State of Idaho v. Darrell Edward Payne ( 2008 )
[…] 26
    (c) An analysis of the degree of the defendant’s illness or defect and level of
    functional impairment;
    (d) A consideration of whether treatment is available for the defendant’s mental
    condition;
    (e) An analysis of the relative risks and benefits of treatment or nontreatment;
    (f) A consideration of the risk of danger which the defendant may create for the
    public if at large.
    I.C. § 19-2522(3). However, this section does not limit the consideration of relevant evidence
    during the imposition of sentence. I.C. § 19-2522(6).
    Idaho Code § 18-215 provides:
    A statement made by a person subjected to psychiatric or psychological
    examination or treatment pursuant to sections 18-211, 18-212 or 19-2522, Idaho
    Code, for the purposes of such examination or treatment shall not be admissible
    in evidence in any criminal proceeding against him on any issue other than the
    defendant’s ability to assist counsel at trial or to form any specific intent which is
    an element of the crime charged, except that such statements of a defendant to a
    psychiatrist or psychologist as are relevant for impeachment purposes may be
    received subject to the usual rules of evidence governing matters of impeachment.
    Neither I.C. § 19-2522 nor I.C. § 18-215 work to make inadmissible the statements Payne
    made to the State’s experts during his I.C. § 18-207 examination. By its very terms, I.C. § 19-
    2522 does not limit the consideration of other relevant evidence.