State of Idaho v. Darrell Edward Payne ( 2008 )
[…] Engle and Estess during the sentencing
    phase of his trial. The State argues there is no distinction between relying on mental health
    evidence during the guilt phase and relying on it during sentencing; therefore, the tactical
    decision to present mental health evidence and waive certain rights is not unconstitutional.
    Additionally, the State asserts the Court should not address Payne’s arguments as to I.C. §§ 18-
    215 and 19-2522, as these are presented for the first time on appeal. We will turn first to the
    constitutionality of I.C. § 18-207.
    Idaho Code § 18-207(4)(c) provides:
    (4) No court shall, over the objection of any party, receive the evidence of any
    expert witness on any issue of mental condition, or permit such evidence to be
    placed before a jury, unless such evidence is fully subject to the adversarial
    process in at least the following particulars:
    ....
    (c) Raising an issue of mental condition in a criminal proceeding shall
    constitute a waiver of any privilege that might otherwise be interposed to bar the
    production of evidence on the subject and, upon request, the court shall order that