State of Idaho v. Darrell Edward Payne ( 2008 )
[…] mitigating evidence, he argues that the State was not entitled to examine Payne or rely on its
    experts’ testimony to support the imposition of the death penalty. The State argues that this
    Court cannot reach these issues, as Payne did not raise them below. Additionally, it asserts I.C.
    §§ 18-215 and 19-2522 are inapplicable and do not limit the admission of Payne’s statements to
    the State’s experts.
    First, the State’s argument that this Court should not consider Payne’s statutory
    arguments must fail. This Court must address Payne’s statutory arguments pursuant to I.C. § 19-
    2827. State v. Osborn, 
    102 Idaho 405
    , 410-11, 
    631 P.2d 187
    , 192-93 (1981).
    Idaho Code § 19-2522 provides that if there “is reason to believe the mental condition of
    the defendant will be a significant factor at sentencing . . . the court shall appoint at least one (1)
    psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to examine and report upon the mental condition of the
    defendant.” I.C. § 19-2522(1). It also provides that the report shall include
    (a) A description of the nature of the examination;
    (b) A diagnosis, evaluation or prognosis of the mental condition of the defendant;
    26