State v. Cox , 37 N.C. App. 356 ( 1978 )
[…] The possibility remains that after the robbery was committed, the defendant assisted the felons by transporting them in his car from the scene of the crime. Since "[t]he crime of accessory after the fact has its beginning after the principal offense has been committed," the directed verdict of not guilty of armed robbery did not decide the issue of whether the defendant joined the criminal scheme after the robbery was complete. See State v. McIntosh, supra, at 753, 133 S.E.2d at 654.

    As an alternative, defendant contends the joinder of offenses statute, G.S. 15A-926 requires the dismissal of the accessory charges. G.S. 15A-926 provides in part:

    (a) Joinder of Offenses.—Two or more offenses may be joined in one pleading when the offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan. Each offense must be stated in a separate count as required by G.S. 15A-924.
    * * * * * *
    (c) Failure to Join Related Offenses.—
    * * * * * *
    (2) A defendant who has been tried for one offense may thereafter move to dismiss a charge of a joinable offense. The motion to dismiss must be made prior to the second trial, and must be granted unless
    a. A motion for joinder of these offenses was previously denied, or
    b. The court finds that the right of joinder has been waived, or
    c. The court finds that because the solicitor did not have sufficient evidence to warrant trying this offense at the time of the first trial, or because of some other reason, the ends of justice would be defeated if the motion were granted.

    Defendant argues that armed robbery and accessory after the fact to armed robbery were joinable offenses since both charges arose from the same transaction and the evidence for proof of both charges was available at the first trial.