Ago ( 1975 )
[…] The House Select Committee on Fraudulent Mortgage Sales has directed its staff counsel to take depositions of employees of the Department of Business Regulation concerning their activities with the Division of Florida Land Sales. The committee has subpoenaed a number of department employees including the department's general counsel. The department attorneys have stated that they are required to represent the department employees before the select committee. Your first question is answered in the negative. Section 11.143, F.S., grants the select committee authority to invite or compel the attendance of state employees to testify under oath regarding "continuous review of the work of the state agencies concerned with its subject area and the performance of the functions of government." See Johnson v. McDonald,269 So.2d 682 (Fla. 1972); Hagaman v. Andrews, 232 So.2d 1 (Fla. 1970); Johnston v. Gallen, 217 So.2d 319 (Fla. 1969). The power of the Legislature to conduct reasonable investigations concerning the administration of existing or proposed statutes is beyond dispute.