Sletteland v. Roberts , 314 Mont. 76 ( 2003 )
[…] ,
    ¶ 22, 
    34 P.3d 497
    , ¶ 22. A district court abuses its discretion if its fee award is based on an
    inaccurate view of the law or if a finding of fact is clearly erroneous. See Laudert, ¶ 12; Ihler
    v. Chisholm, 
    2000 MT 37
    , ¶ 24, 
    298 Mont. 254
    , ¶ 24, 
    995 P.2d 439
    , ¶ 24.
    5
    I
    ¶10    Did the District Court err in awarding attorney fees and costs to the ORS group on the
    original derivative claim?
    ¶11    First, Sletteland contends that the District Court erred in awarding the ORS group
    attorney fees under § 35-1-547, MCA, which permits an award of attorney fees in derivative
    proceedings. The relevant portion of that statute provides as follows:
    On termination of the derivative proceeding, the court may : . . . (2) order the
    plaintiff to pay defendant’s reasonable expenses including attorney fees,
    incurred in defending the proceeding if it finds that the proceeding was
    commenced or maintained without reasonable cause or for an improper
    purpose; or (3) order a party to pay an opposing party’s reasonable expenses,
    including attorney fees, incurred because of the filing of a pleading, motion, or
    other paper, if it finds that: . . . (b) the filing was not warranted by existing law
    or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing
    law and was interposed for an improper purpose, such as to harass, to cause
    unnecessary delay, or to cause a needless increase in the cost of litigation.
    Section 35-1-547, MCA (emphasis added). In its order awarding the ORS group attorney
    fees, the District Court concluded that “the original case . . . brought by Sletteland [was]
    without reasonable cause and for an improper purpose, and that it was not well-grounded in
    fact.” The District Court further concluded that the purpose of Sletteland’s derivative claim
    was to “overturn the refinancing efforts initiated by the ORS group.”
    ¶12    Sletteland contends that his derivative action was filed with reasonable cause, and