State v. Dillard , 335 Mont. 87 ( 2006 )
[…] which he has attached the requisite statement establishing indigency. While Dillard seems to
    think that his IFP status also entitles him to transcripts at State expense, there is no authority
    for such a proposition. Therefore, Dillard’s motion to proceed IFP should be granted, but
    only to the extent that he will not be required to pay the filing fee.
    ¶6     As to Dillard’s motion for appointment of counsel, he now cites, without argument or
    analysis, various statutes that provide for the assignment of counsel. Specifically, Dillard
    cites § 46-8-101, MCA. This statute, effective July 1, 2006, provides:
    Right to counsel. (1) During the initial appearance before the [trial]
    court, every defendant must be informed of the right to have counsel and must
    be asked if the aid of counsel is desired.
    (2) If the defendant desires assigned counsel because of financial
    inability to retain private counsel and the offense charged is a felony or the
    offense is a misdemeanor and incarceration is a sentencing option if the
    defendant is convicted, the court shall order the office of state public defender,
    provided for in 47-1-201, to assign counsel to represent the defendant without
    2
    unnecessary delay pending a determination of eligibility under the provision of
    47-1-111.
    This statute does not apply in Dillard’s case, however.           Here, he is requesting the
    appointment of counsel before this Court—an appellate court—for purposes of appeal; he is
    not appearing before a trial court for his initial appearance.