State v. Dillard , 335 Mont. 87 ( 2006 )
[…] version of the statute.
    ¶7     Dillard next cites to § 46-8-104, MCA. This statute, also effective July 1, 2006,
    provides:
    Any court of record may order the office of state public defender,
    provided for in 47-1-201, to assign counsel, subject to the provisions of the
    Montana Public Defender Act, Title 47, chapter 1, to defend any defendant,
    petitioner, or appellant in any postconviction criminal action or proceeding if
    the defendant, petitioner, or appellant desires counsel and is unable to employ
    counsel.
    ¶8     In addition, § 47-1-111, MCA 1 , addresses the determination of indigence and
    eligibility for appointed counsel. This statute states, in pertinent part:
    (1)(a) Beginning July 1, 2006, when a court orders the office to assign
    counsel, the office shall immediately assign counsel prior to a determination
    under this section.
    (b) If the person for whom counsel has been assigned is later
    determined pursuant to this section to be ineligible for public defender
    services, the office shall immediately notify the court so that the court's order
    may be rescinded.
    (c) A person for whom counsel is assigned is entitled to the full benefit
    of public defender services until the court's order requiring the assignment is
    rescinded.
    1
    Dillard cited to § 46-8-111, MCA, which was repealed effective July 1, 2006, and
    replaced by § 47-1-111, MCA.
    3
    (d) Any determination pursuant to this section is subject to the review
    and approval of the court.
    (2)(a) An applicant who is eligible for a public defender only because
    the applicant is indigent shall also provide a detailed financial statement and
    sign an affidavit.
    (b) The application, financial statement, and affidavit must be on a form
    prescribed by the commission.
    ¶9     Finally, Dillard cites §§ 46-8-201 and -212, MCA. However, both of these statutes
    were repealed effective July 1, 2006. Sections 74, 80(2), Ch. 449, L. 2005.
    ¶10    Based on the foregoing statutes, we are left to determine whether to appoint or to