State v. Dillard , 335 Mont. 87 ( 2006 )
[…] 47-1-111.
    This statute does not apply in Dillard’s case, however.           Here, he is requesting the
    appointment of counsel before this Court—an appellate court—for purposes of appeal; he is
    not appearing before a trial court for his initial appearance. Moreover, the provision in the
    pre-July 1, 2006 version of this statute that required the appointment of counsel if “the
    interests of justice would be served by assignment” was not incorporated into the current
    version of the statute.
    ¶7     Dillard next cites to § 46-8-104, MCA. This statute, also effective July 1, 2006,
    provides:
    Any court of record may order the office of state public defender,
    provided for in 47-1-201, to assign counsel, subject to the provisions of the
    Montana Public Defender Act, Title 47, chapter 1, to defend any defendant,
    petitioner, or appellant in any postconviction criminal action or proceeding if
    the defendant, petitioner, or appellant desires counsel and is unable to employ
    counsel.
    ¶8     In addition, § 47-1-111, MCA 1 , addresses the determination of indigence and
    eligibility for appointed counsel. This statute states, in pertinent part: