Townsend v. M-R Products, Inc , 436 Mich. 496 ( 1990 )
[…] ii

    In DeKind v Gale Mfg Co, 125 Mich App 598, 606; 337 NW2d 252 (1983), the Court of Appeals held that a worker may obtain an award of $1,500 for each period for which compensation benefits were not paid and for which the worker filed a petition under § 801(2).5

    The dissent concludes that a worker may obtain $1,500 for each week that benefits are delinquent or unpaid, and specifically declines to rule on "DeKind’s petition-filing requirement.”6

    The dissent construes the last sentence of §801(2) providing that not more than $1,500 in total may be added, in isolation from the rest of that subsection.

    Section 801(2) provides:

    If weekly compensation beneSts or accrued weekly beneñts are not paid within 30 days after becoming due and payable, in cases where there is not an ongoing dispute, $50.00 per day shall be added and paid to the worker for each day over 30 days in which the benefits are not paid. Not more than $1,500.00 in total may be added pursuant to *501this subsection. [MCL 418.801(2); MSA 17.237(801)(2). Emphasis added.][7]

    The subsection refers to both "weekly compensation benefits” and "accrued weekly benefits.” When "weekly compensation benefits” remain unpaid they are moved out of the category of "weekly compensation benefits” into "accrued weekly benefits.” Weekly compensation and accrued weekly benefits are subcategories of "benefits.” Thus, $50 per day is required to be added for each day "in which the benefits are not paid” whether unpaid for weekly compensation or accrued weekly benefits or both.

    The last sentence of §801(2), providing that "[n]ot more than $1,500.00 in total may be added pursuant to this subsection,” includes both unpaid weekly compensation benefits and unpaid accrued weekly benefits.7 8 Construed in the context of the *502entire subsection in which it is embedded, the last sentence of § 801(2) provides a maximum $1,500 penalty that may be levied against an employer or insurer for delinquent