Townsend v. M-R Products, Inc , 436 Mich. 496 ( 1990 )
[…] iv

    When the $1,500 penalty provision was added in 1977, the workers’ compensation act did not provide for the payment of interest. In 1960, however, this Court had held that interest at the legal rate of five percent per annum was payable on a judgment entered by the circuit court on a workers’ compensation award.13 Since that decision, interest was required to be paid by employers and insurers at five percent per annum on workers’ compensation awards without regard to whether a judgment had been sought from or entered by a circuit court.14

    In 1981, the Legislature amended §801(5) to provide: "When weekly compensation is paid pursuant to an award of a hearing referee, the board, or a court, interest on the compensation shall be paid at the rate of 12% per annum from the date each payment was due, until paid.”15_

    *504The interest rate was increased from five percent to twelve percent because the Legislature decided, in light of then current market interest rates, that interest of five percent encouraged employers and insurers to delay paying workers’ compensation benefits.