Townsend v. M-R Products, Inc , 436 Mich. 496 ( 1990 )
[…] If medical bills or travel allowance are not paid within 30 days after the carrier has received notice of nonpayment by certified mail, in cases where there is no ongoing dispute, $50.00 or the amount of the bill due, whichever is less, shall be added and paid to the worker for each day over 30 days in which the medical bills or travel allowance are not paid. Not more than $1,500.00 in total may be added pursuant to this subsection.

    Section 801(2), as originally enacted by 1977 PA 302, provided that "[i]f weekly compensation beneñts, accrued weekly benefíts, medical bills, or travel allowance are not paid within 30 days after becoming due and payable in cases where there is an ongoing dispute, $50.00 per day shall be added and paid to the worker for each day over 30 days in which the compensation, medical bills, or travel allowance are not paid.” 1981 PA 195 changed "compensation” to "benefits.” (Emphasis added.)

    *502Rather than repeat the phrases "weekly compensation benefits,” and "accrued weekly benefits,” the drafters used the shorter "compensation”/“benefits” to encompass both.

    Post, p 510.

    DeKind, supra, p 605.