Raheel Khan v. Dell Inc , 669 F.3d 350 ( 2012 )
[…] FAA respects the
    “fundamental principle that arbitration is a matter of
    contract,” Rent-A-Center, West, Inc. v. Jackson, __ U.S. __, __,
    
    130 S. Ct. 2772
    , 2776 (2010), and that “arbitration „is a matter
    of consent, not coercion,‟” Stolt-Nielsen S.A. v. AnimalFeeds
    Int’l Corp., __ U.S. __, __, 
    130 S. Ct. 1758
    , 1773 (2010)
    (quoting Volt Info. Sci., Inc. v. Bd. of Trs. of Leland Stanford
    Junior Univ., 
    489 U.S. 468
    , 479 (1989)).
    The particular problem presented in this case – the
    unavailability of the NAF – is addressed in section 5 of the
    FAA, which provides a mechanism for substituting an
    arbitrator when the designated arbitrator is unavailable.2 See
    2
    Section 5 provides:
    If in the agreement provision be made for a method of
    naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire,
    such method shall be followed; but if no method be provided
    therein, or if a method be provided and any party thereto shall
    fail to avail himself of such method, or if for any other reason
    there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator, or
    arbitrators or umpire, or in filling a vacancy, then upon the
    11
    Brown v. ITT Consumer Fin. Corp., 
    211 F.3d 1217
    , 1222
    (11th Cir. 2000) (“Where the chosen forum is unavailable . . .
    or has failed for some reason, § 5 applies and a substitute
    arbitrator may be named.”). In determining the applicability