Raheel Khan v. Dell Inc , 669 F.3d 350 ( 2012 )
[…] at *4. Because the court found that the selection of
    the NAF and of its rules was integral to the arbitration
    provision, it concluded that appointing a substitute arbitrator
    would be a wholesale revision of the arbitration agreement.
    
    Id. at *6.
    In coming to its conclusion, however, the court
    stated that “[i]n general, the FAA provides that where the
    chosen arbitrator is unavailable, the court may appoint a
    substitute arbitrator.” 
    Id. at *3
    (emphasis added). We do not
    agree with the language used by the Carideo court. We note
    that Section 5 provides that in the case of an unavailable
    arbitrator, “upon the application of either party to the
    controversy the court shall designate and appoint an
    arbitrator.” 9 U.S.C. § 5 (emphasis added). The difference
    between may and shall significant. We do not find Carideo
    persuasive.
    Although courts are divided on the issue, we conclude
    that the “liberal federal policy in favor of arbitration”
    counsels us to favor the Brown line of cases.