Bp Pipelines v. C.D. Brown Construction ( 2012 )
[…] providing the notice; (2) the location of the proposed area of excavation; (3) the name,
    address and telephone number of the excavator; (4) the excavator’s field telephone
    number, if one is available; (5) the type and extent of the proposed work; (6) whether or
    not the discharging of explosives is anticipated; and (7) the date and time when work is to
    begin. 
    Id.
     at §§ 142.5, 142.6(A), (D). With this information, Call OKIE creates an
    “OKIE ticket” which is sent to all operators with underground facilities “in or near the
    proposed area of excavation.” Id. § 142.6(A). (R. (Appeal No. 09-5081) Appellant’s
    Appx. Vol. II at 1027-28.)
    Upon receiving an OKIE ticket, an operator has forty-eight hours in which to
    “locate and mark or otherwise provide the approximate location of [its] underground
    facilities . . . in a manner as to enable the excavator to employ hand-dug test holes to
    2
    “‘Excavate’ means to dig, compress or remove earth, rock or other materials in
    or on the ground by use of mechanized equipment or blasting, . . . .” 
    Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 63, § 142.2
    (5).
    -3-