Bp Pipelines v. C.D. Brown Construction ( 2012 )
[…] notation B (unpublished). Id.
    Transportation (CCPS) and operated by BP Pipelines North America (BP) (hereinafter
    CCPS and BP will collectively be referred to as BP). BP brought a negligence suit
    against Brown for the costs it incurred in repairing the pipeline and cleaning up the
    resulting oil spill. The jury found total damages to be $1.4 million and determined
    Brown was 75% at fault. Judgment was entered in favor of BP for $1,050,000. BP
    moved for attorneys’ fees under 
    Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 940
    , which allows for an award
    of attorneys’ fees to a prevailing party “[i]n any civil action to recover damages for the
    negligent or willful injury to property and any other incidental costs related to such
    action.” The district court granted the motion and awarded BP fees totaling $341,406.
    Brown brought two separate appeals. In Appeal No. 09-5081, it argues BP’s claim
    for remediation damages was a contribution claim which should have been dismissed
    under 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 832