Bp Pipelines v. C.D. Brown Construction ( 2012 )
[…] therefore no evidence the State was an injured party as a result of the oil spill.9
    Although BP’s claim against Brown in this case certainly appears to be a direct
    negligence action, we need not resolve the issue. Whether it is a negligence or
    contribution action, the result is the same–neither 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 832
    (H)(2) nor the
    Settlement Agreement bar it.
    Assuming, without deciding, that BP’s claim is a direct negligence claim, Brown’s
    argument under 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 832
    (H)(2) fails. That statute provides in relevant
    part:
    When a release . . . or a similar agreement is given in good faith to one of two or
    more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death . . . [i]t
    9
    Both parties also say BP was strictly liable to clean up the oil spill under 
    33 U.S.C. § 2702
    (a) of the Oil Pollution Act. We are not persuaded. That statute is
    applicable only to the discharge of oil “into or upon the navigable waters or adjoining