Bp Pipelines v. C.D. Brown Construction ( 2012 )
[…] Combs v. Shelter Mutual Ins. Co., 
    551 F.3d 991
    , 1001 (10th Cir. 2008), in this case
    Oklahoma law. Whether BP is entitled to fees under § 940 is a question of law. See
    Finnell v. Seismic, 
    67 P.3d 339
    , 342 (Okla. 2003). Our review is de novo. Combs, 
    551 F.3d at 1001
    .
    Oklahoma follows the American rule, which holds that attorney fees are not
    recoverable from an opposing party unless specifically allowed by statute or contract.
    Finnell, 67 P.3d at 343. Here, BP relies on § 940 as the basis for an award of fees. That
    statute provides in relevant part:
    In any civil action to recover damages for the negligent or willful injury
    toproperty and any other incidental costs related to such action, the
    prevailing party shall be allowed reasonable attorney’s fees, court costs and
    interest to be set by the court and to be taxed and collected as other costs of
    the action.
    “Attorneys’ fees under . . . § 940 are available only to prevailing parties in actions for the
    negligent or willful injury to property.” Truelock v. City of Del City, 
    967 P.2d 1183
    ,
    - 25 -
    1189 (Okla. 1998) (quotations omitted). This statute does not apply to all property rights
    but only to “those actions for damages for the negligent or willful physical injury to
    [tangible] property.”