Bp Pipelines v. C.D. Brown Construction ( 2012 )
[…] BP’s damages on its negligence claim were limited to recovering its lost profits and the
    costs of the pipeline repair. It further claimed it had satisfied its duties under the
    Underground Facilities Act. The court denied the motion. The jury found damages
    totaling $1.4 million and concluded Brown and BP were 75% and 25% at fault,
    respectively. Consequently, the court entered judgment in favor of BP in the amount of
    $1,050,000.
    E.     BP’s Motion for Attorneys’ Fees
    BP filed a motion for attorneys’ fees under 
    Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 940
    , which
    allows an award of attorneys’ fees to a prevailing party “[i]n any civil action to recover
    damages for the negligent or willful injury to property and any other incidental costs
    related to such action.” Brown opposed the motion. Relevant here, it argued BP was not
    entitled to an award of attorneys’ fees under § 940 because BP failed to recover any
    - 12 -
    damages to its property, i.e., its pipeline. While BP sought damages for the repair of its