Friends of the Law v. King County , 63 Wash. App. 650 ( 1991 )
[…] On January 30, 1989, the Council adopted the revised Bear Creek Community plan. Under the amended plan, the area encompassing the LWE project was downzoned from G to AR-5, which required a minimum density of one unit per 5 acres.

    On January 4, 1990, a county hearing examiner recommended that the Council deny the LWE preliminary plat application because the plat did not comply with the AR-5 zoning designation. The examiner rejected BALD's and GWC's position that the plat application satisfied the requirements of RCW 58.17.033, which would have allowed it to vest under the G zoning. This statute provides in part:

    (1) A proposed division of land, as defined in RCW 58.17.020, shall be considered under the subdivision or short subdivision ordinance, and zoning or other land use control ordinances, in effect on the land at the time a fully completed application for preliminary plat approval of the subdivision, or short plat approval of the short subdivision, has been submitted to the appropriate county, city, or town official.
    (2) The requirements for a fully completed application shall be defined by local ordinance.

    (Italics ours.) The examiner concluded that the failure to submit road and drainage plans and profiles as required by former KCC 19.28.010 rendered the application incomplete for purposes of vesting under RCW 58.17.033. Former KCC 19.28.010 reads in part: