Matter of McKay v. Village of Endicott , 28 N.Y.S.3d 143 ( 2016 )
[…] After reviewing that
    claim, we agree that the award of retroactive benefits cannot
    1
    Petitioner moved to dismiss the appeal on the ground that
    the 2014 judgment was not appealable as of right (see CPLR 5701
    [b] [1]). We denied that motion (
    2014 NY Slip Op 77553
    [U]) and
    decline the urgings of petitioner to revisit the issue.
    -3-                519116
    stand.
    On the date that petitioner was granted performance of duty
    disability retirement benefits, respondent was no longer required
    to pay his full salary (see General Municipal Law § 207-a [1],
    [2]). Petitioner was entitled, however, "to receive from
    [respondent], . . . until such time as he shall have attained the
    mandatory service retirement age applicable to him or shall have
    attained the age or performed the period of service specified by
    applicable law for the termination of his service, the difference
    between the amounts received under such allowance or pension and
    the amount of his regular salary or wages" (General Municipal Law
    § 207-a [2]; see Matter of Mashnouk v Miles, 55 NY2d 80, 85-86
    [1982]). Petitioner suggests otherwise, but the 2012 judgment,
    and our affirmance thereof, make clear that he was entitled to
    receive the benefits afforded by General Municipal Law § 207-a