Arthur West v. Dept. Of Licensing ( 2014 )
[…] construed so that all the language used is given effect, with no portion rendered
    meaningless or superfluous.'"12
    Under RCW 82.36.450, the State may enter into an agreement with any
    federally recognized Indian tribe regarding the taxation of motor vehicle fuel on
    reservation property.13 One provision of this statute provides:
    (4) Information from the tribe or tribal retailers received by
    the state or open to state review under the terms of an agreement
    shall be deemed to be personal information under [RCW
    42.56.230(4)(b)] and exempt from public inspection and
    copying^
    RCW 42.56.230(4)(b) provides:
    The following personal information is exempt from public
    inspection and copying under this chapter:
    (4) Information required of any taxpayer in connection with
    the assessment or collection of any tax if the disclosure of the
    information to other persons would: . . . (b) violate the taxpayer's
    right to privacy or result in unfair competitive disadvantage to the
    taxpayer.
    10 \±
    11 Bostain v. Food Express, Inc.. 
    159 Wash. 2d 700
    , 708, 
    153 P.3d 846
    (2007).
    12 State v.J.P., 
    149 Wash. 2d 444
    , 450, 
    69 P.3d 318
    (2003) (internal
    quotation marks omitted) (quoting Davis v. Dep't of Licensing, 
    137 Wash. 2d 957
    ,