Arthur West v. Dept. Of Licensing ( 2014 )
[…] West's citation to
    these statutes does nothing to override the clear statutory exemption of the
    information we previously discussed. We conclude that the legislative intent is
    clear from the words of RCW 82.36.450(4), which plainly support the claimed
    exemption.
    Timeliness of Response
    West next argues that the trial court erred when it concluded that the
    Department responded to his record requests in a timely manner. We disagree.
    "The [Public Records Act] mandates full disclosure of public records in a
    timely manner."27 RCW 42.56.520 provides that upon receiving a request for
    public records, the Department must respond within five business days by either
    "(1) providing the record; (2) providing an internet address and link on the
    agency's web site . . .; (3) acknowledging that the agency . . . received the
    request and providing a reasonable estimate of the time the agency . . . will
    require to respond to the request; or (4) denying the public record request."
    "Additional time required to respond to a request may be based upon the need to
    27 Kitsap County Prosecuting Attorney's Guild v. Kitsap County, 156 Wn.
    App. 110, 120, 
    231 P.3d 219
    (2010).
    11
    No. 71643-3-1/12