Ricky Don Dupree v. Vikki Yvonne Dupree ( 2021 )
[…] When a trial court grants a motion for new
    trial, the case is reinstated on the trial court’s docket and will proceed to trial as
    though no trial had been previously conducted. See Wilkins v. Methodist Health Care
    Sys., 
    160 S.W.3d 559
    , 563 (Tex. 2005) (“[W]hen the trial court grants a motion for
    new trial, the court essentially wipes the slate clean and starts over.”).
    In addressing Ricky’s issue we look at whether the temporary support order
    continued after the default divorce decree was signed. The statutory authority for
    temporary support is section 6.502 of the Family Code, which provides for the
    granting of a temporary injunction or other temporary orders “for the preservation
    of the property and protection of the parties as deemed necessary and equitable”
    while a suit for dissolution of a marriage is pending. Tex. Fam. Code § 6.502(a). The
    former code section provided, “After a petition for divorce or annulment is filed, the
    judge, after due notice may order payments for the support of the wife, or for the