Lawrence v. Toys R US , 453 Mich. 112 ( 1996 )
[…] In sum, the wages Lawrence is "able to earn" is a question of fact, to be resolved by the magistrate after considering the full range of factors set forth above. The amount of wages Lawrence is able to earn is neither constrained nor controlled by the wages she actually earned following the injury.

    IV

    The final issue is the apportionment of liability for benefits. Apportionment in a dual employment situation is controlled by subsection 372(1)(b), which provides:

    If the employment which caused the personal injury or death provided 80% or less of the employee's average weekly wage at the time of the personal injury or death, the insurer or self-insurer is liable for that portion of the employee's weekly benefits as bears the same ratio to his or her total weekly benefits as the average weekly wage from the employment which caused the personal injury or death bears to his or her total weekly wages. The second injury fund is separately but dependently liable for the remainder of the weekly benefits.

    The parties agree that Prompt is required to pay the entire amount of the award if the portion of her average weekly wage resulting from her employment with Prompt is more than eighty percent of the average weekly wage computed by including Lawrence's wages from both employments.