Cheryl Harris v. Kellogg Brown & Root Services , 724 F.3d 458 ( 2013 )
[…] Tennessee and Texas, however, are another matter.
    These states permit fault to be assigned to nonparties for
    the purposes of contributory negligence. See Mullins v.
    State, 
    294 S.W.3d 529
    , 536 (Tenn. 2009) (explaining two
    principles of Tennessee tort law, which “are that all
    tortfeasors must be joined in the suit unless joinder is
    specifically prohibited by law . . . and that parties may
    assert, as an affirmative defense, that another party or
    even a non-party is responsible for the plaintiff’s
    injuries”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 33.001 (providing
    that “a claimant may not recover damages if his
    percentage of responsibility is greater than 50 percent”);
    
    id. § 33.003 (providing
    that fact finders must assign
    responsibility to “each claimant; each defendant; each
    settling person; and each responsible third party who has
    been designated under § 33.004 [which contains several