Cheryl Harris v. Kellogg Brown & Root Services , 724 F.3d 458 ( 2013 )
[…] See supra
    Part II.A.1.c.
    40
    Tennessee, or Texas law applies in this case. Harris,
    878 F. Supp 2d at 567. These states differ on whether a
    nonparty can be assigned fault by a fact finder deciding if
    a plaintiff’s fault is greater than other tortfeasors’. As a
    result, the District Court must determine which state’s
    law applies before it can resolve whether KBR’s defense
    introduces a nonjusticiable issue.
    Pennsylvania does not permit assigning fault to
    nonparties for the purpose of contributory-negligence
    defenses. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7102 (providing that a
    plaintiff’s negligence bars recovery if it is “greater than
    the causal negligence of the defendant or defendants
    against whom recovery is sought” (emphasis added));
    Kelly v. Carborundum Co., 
    453 A.2d 624
    , 627 (Pa.
    Super. Ct. 1982) (rejecting the defendant’s argument that
    § 7102 permits “apportionment among all tortfeasors
    causally responsible for an injury” and explaining that