Cheryl Harris v. Kellogg Brown & Root Services , 724 F.3d 458 ( 2013 )
[…] proportional-liability system.
    d)     KBR’s Contributory-Negligence Defenses
    37
    Whether KBR’s contributory-negligence defense
    presents a nonjusticiable issue also turns on the
    applicable state law. KBR argues that it is not liable
    because Staff Sergeant Maseth acted negligently when he
    decided to take a shower in his barracks despite allegedly
    knowing of the risk. Contributory negligence allows
    defendants to avoid liability if they can show that the
    injured party’s own negligence caused more than
    50 percent of the harm.13 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7102
    (providing that a plaintiff’s negligence is not a bar to
    recovery if “such negligence was not greater than the
    causal negligence of the defendant”); 
    McIntyre, 833 S.W.2d at 57
    (holding that a plaintiff’s negligence bars
    recovery only if it is not “less than . . . the defendant’s
    negligence”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 33.001
    (providing that “a claimant may not recover damages if
    13