Cheryl Harris v. Kellogg Brown & Root Services , 724 F.3d 458 ( 2013 )
[…] been designated under § 33.004 [which contains several
    procedural requirements]”); Martin K. Eby Const. Co. v.
    LAN/STV, 
    350 S.W.3d 675
    , 680 (Tex. App. 2011)
    liability between one or more third party tortfeasors
    (against whom recovery may be had) and the plaintiff’s
    employer (against whom recovery may neither be sought
    nor allowed).”); Morris v. Lenihan, 
    192 F.R.D. 484
    , 492
    (E.D. Pa. 2000) (“[A]pportionment may only take place
    among parties that are properly in the case.”).
    42
    (“Section 33.003 requires the trier of fact to determine
    the percentage of responsibility for each claimant,
    defendant, settling person, and responsible third party
    who “caus[ed] or contribut[ed] to cause in any way the
    harm for which recovery of damages is sought . . . .”). So
    if Tennessee or Texas law applies, then KBR’s
    contributory-negligence      defense     introduces      a
    nonjusticiable issue as long as KBR can show that Staff
    Sergeant Maseth acted negligently.
    KBR must be able to show that Staff Sergeant