Christus St. Vincent Reg'l Med. Ctr. v. Duarte-Afar , 1 N.M. Ct. App. 34 ( 2011 )
[…] Commission on March 6, 2008, asking the commission to, in part, review the conduct of Dr.
    Duarte-Afara and Dr. Dickinson (Doctors), the physicians who treated her at Medical Center
    and Appellants in this case. On March 12, 2008, Martinez amended her December 4, 2004
    complaint against Medical Center to include Doctors.
    {4}    In response to Martinez’s amended complaint, Doctors filed motions for summary
    judgment in June 2008 asserting that Martinez’s claims against them were barred by the
    three-year time period set forth in Section 41-5-13 of the MMA. Id. (stating that “[n]o claim
    for malpractice arising out of an act of malpractice . . . may be brought against a health care
    provider unless filed within three years after the date that the act of malpractice occurred”).
    The district court agreed with Doctors and dismissed Martinez’s claims against Doctors with
    prejudice.
    {5}     On December 22, 2008, Medical Center filed a third-party complaint for
    indemnification against Dr. Duarte-Afara in which Medical Center sought indemnification