Christus St. Vincent Reg'l Med. Ctr. v. Duarte-Afar , 1 N.M. Ct. App. 34 ( 2011 )
[…] Id.;
    see also Cummings v. X-Ray Assocs. of N.M., P.C., 
    1996-NMSC-035
    , ¶¶ 27-29, 
    121 N.M. 821
    , 
    918 P.2d 1321
     (discussing the benefits and burdens of participation in the MMA).
    {11} Section 41-5-13 is one benefit health care providers receive in accepting the burdens
    of the MMA. See Cummings, 
    1996-NMSC-035
    , ¶ 29 (describing the Legislature’s decision
    to enact Section 41-5-13 as one of the “[t]he most notable” benefits under the MMA);
    Roberts, 114 N.M. at 252-53, 837 P.2d at 446-47 (identifying Section 41-5-13 as one of the
    benefits inuring to qualified health care providers under the MMA). This provision provides
    the following:
    No claim for malpractice arising out of an act of malpractice which
    occurred subsequent to the effective date of the [MMA] may be brought
    against a health care provider unless filed within three years after the date
    that the act of malpractice occurred except that a minor under the full age of
    six years shall have until his ninth birthday in which to file. This section
    applies to all persons regardless of minority or other legal disability.
    Section 41-5-13 (alteration omitted).
    {12} Section 41-5-13 addressed one of the reasons insurance carriers were withdrawing
    from medical malpractice: the potential for malpractice liability coverage suits being filed
    long after the act of malpractice. Cummings, 
    1996-NMSC-035