The Carl J. Herzog Fd. v. U. of Bridgeport, No. Cv940137902 (Mar. 17, 1995) , 13 Conn. L. Rptr. 622 ( 1995 )
[…] The Restatement of Trusts takes the view that the donor, having parted with his interest, lacks sufficient interest to demand judicial enforcement of the trust . . . . The underlying theory . . . is that, by donating the property or fund to charity, though for a stated purpose or with directions as to its use, its subsequent use and application are matters of public, not private, concern. The attorney general can challenge any misuse or misapplication of the property . . . ." 15 Am.Jur.2d 175-76, Charities § 148; see also Steeneck v. University of Bridgeport,12 Conn. L. Rptr. 314, 318 (October 3, 1994) (Lewis, J.).

    According to General Statutes § 3-125, the attorney general "shall represent the public interest in the protection of any gifts, legacies or devises intended for public or charitable purposes." See New York East Annual Conference v. Seymour,151 Conn. 517, 521-22, 199 A.2d 701 (1964); Lieberman v. Rogers,40 Conn. Sup. 116, 117, 481 A.2d 1295 (1984); Steeneck v. Universityof Bridgeport, supra, 12 Conn. L. Rptr. 318.