People v. Cardoza CA2/4 ( 2016 )
[…] On October 29, 2014, defendant plead nolo contendere to one count of petty theft
    with priors (§ 666, subd. (a)).3 He further admitted a prior strike conviction of a serious
    or violent felony (§1170.12, subds. (a)-(d)). The trial court found there was a factual
    basis for defendant’s plea and accepted the plea. The court sentenced defendant to four
    years in state prison. The remaining counts were dismissed pursuant to the plea
    agreement.
    On November 19, 2014, defendant filed a petition for recall of his sentence and
    resentencing pursuant to section 1170.18, subdivision (a). Defendant argued his conduct
    fell within section 490.2, subdivision (a), which provides that “obtaining any property by
    theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed
    nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as
    a misdemeanor.” The prosecution objected, arguing the evidence from the preliminary
    hearing showed the property loss was estimated at $20,000.
    At the hearing on the petition, the trial court reviewed the preliminary hearing