Bercat Management, LLC v. Joseph Murphy and Taylor Murphy ( 2021 )
[…] costs.
    Bercat appealed the justice court’s judgment to the county court at law, where
    the case was tried de novo to the bench.2 The Murphys proceeded pro se, and Bercat
    was represented by counsel. After trial, the court entered judgment in favor of the
    Murphys for $1,000, court costs, and interest. It concluded that the Murphys were
    the prevailing parties and, thus, denied Bercat’s request for attorney’s fees. No
    findings of fact or conclusions of law were requested or filed. This appeal followed.
    
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.001
     (“In a case tried in justice court in
    2
    which the judgment or amount in controversy exceeds $250, exclusive of costs, or in
    which the appeal is expressly provided by law, a party to a final judgment may appeal
    to the county court.”).
    4
    III. DISCUSSION
    A. Sufficiency of the Evidence
    Bercat asserts that the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to support
    the trial court’s judgment awarding $1,000 of the security deposit to the Murphys.