(imposing $5 fee for each customer’s entry to SOB); Hegar v. Texas BLC, Inc.,
[…] 6
    an ultra vires suit against the Comptroller would be redundant”); see also Patel v. Texas Dep’t of
    Licensing & Regul., 
    469 S.W.3d 69
    , 79 (Tex. 2015) (“Under the redundant remedies doctrine,
    courts will not entertain an action brought under the UDJA when the same claim could be
    pursued through different channels.”). Applying these precedents, we conclude that the trial
    court did not err in dismissing Jai’s UDJA and ultra vires claims.
    As to the APA claim, Section 2001.038 provides, “The validity or applicability of
    a rule . . . may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule or
    its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a
    legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.038(a). In its response to the
    Comptroller’s plea, Jai stated that it is “asserting a proper ‘applicability’ challenge: amended
    portions of [rule] 3.722 effective on January 29, 2017 are not applicable to assessment periods
    due and payable prior to that date.”