(imposing $5 fee for each customer’s entry to SOB); Hegar v. Texas BLC, Inc.,
[…] jurisdiction, then we may affirm without allowing an opportunity to replead. Texas Dep’t of
    Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 
    133 S.W.3d 217
    , 226–27 (Tex. 2004).
    Although “the trial court generally lacks jurisdiction to hear a taxpayer’s
    challenge to a tax assessment,” “the Legislature has waived the State’s sovereign immunity as to
    three types of tax challenges [under chapter 112]—protests, injunctions, and refunds,” which
    generally require some form of prior prepayment unless the taxpayer relies on Section 112.108.
    EBS II, 601 S.W.3d at 749–50 (citing Tex. Tax Code §§ 112.001, .051, .101, .108). Section
    112.108 provides:
    5
    Except for a restraining order or injunction issued as provided by this subchapter,
    a court may not issue a restraining order, injunction, declaratory judgment, writ of
    mandamus or prohibition, order requiring the payment of taxes or fees into the
    registry or custody of the court, or other similar legal or equitable relief against
    the state or a state agency relating to the applicability, assessment, collection, or
    constitutionality of a tax or fee covered by this subchapter or the amount of the
    tax or fee due, provided, however, that after filing an oath of inability to pay the
    tax, penalties, and interest due, a party may be excused from the requirement of
    prepayment of tax as a prerequisite to appeal if the court, after notice and hearing,
    finds that such prepayment would constitute an unreasonable restraint on the
    party’s right of access to the courts. The court may grant such relief as may be
    reasonably required by the circumstances. A grant of declaratory relief against
    the state or a state agency shall not entitle the winning party to recover
    attorney fees.
    Tex. Tax Code § 112.108. Here, Jai does not assert a claim for permanent relief under Chapter
    112; rather, Jai asserts only a UDJA claim, an ultra vires claim, an APA claim, and a request for
    a temporary injunction under Chapter 112. We consider each claim in turn.