Heriberto D. Gonzalez v. Salvador Johnson, Sr. ( 2021 )
[…] asserting the statutory defense of professional immunity as set out in section 22.0511 of the Texas
    Education Code, arguing that appellees were suing him for actions “incident to or within the scope
    2
    L.I.F.E. stands for the Laredo International Fair and Exposition.
    -2-
    04-20-00516-CV
    of his duties” as superintendent. After considering Gonzalez’s motion and the appellees’ response,
    the trial court denied the motion for summary judgment. Gonzalez then filed this interlocutory
    appeal. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.014(a)(5) (interlocutory appeal permitted from an
    order that “denies a motion for summary judgment that is based on an assertion of immunity by an
    individual who is an officer or employee of the state or a political subdivision of the state”).
    DISCUSSION
    In filing a traditional motion for summary judgment asserting the statutory defense of
    professional immunity, Gonzalez had the burden to show that no genuine issue of material fact
    exists and that he was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Nixon v. Mr. Prop.