Heriberto D. Gonzalez v. Salvador Johnson, Sr. ( 2021 )
[…] We emphasize that
    under section 22.0511’s professional immunity provision, the alleged acts of the superintendent
    need only be incident to the scope of the superintendent’s duties. See TEX. EDUC. CODE
    § 22.0511(a). 5
    Having held that section 22.0511’s professional immunity provision applies, we note that
    the allegations in appellees’ petition relate to claims for breach of an oral contract and promissory
    estoppel. The Legislature has not waived immunity for either of these claims. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T
    CODE §§ 271.151, 271.152 (waiving immunity for certain written contracts, not oral contracts);
    5
    We note that section 22.0511 also requires the acts alleged by the professional employee of a school district to
    “involve[] the exercise of judgment or discretion on the part of the employee, except in circumstances in which a
    professional employee uses excessive force in the discipline of students or negligence resulting in bodily injury to
    students.” TEX. EDUC. CODE § 22.0511(a). The summary judgment evidence is clear that the acts alleged by Gonzalez
    involve the exercise of his judgment or discretion. See id. Further, there is no evidence or allegation that any act of