In Re: Laprade Family Trust ( 2016 )
[…] and owes Arne a duty of care under Charleson v. Hardesty, 
    108 Nev. 878
    ,
    882-83, 
    839 P.2d 1303
    , 1306-07 (1992) 1   ;   (   3) the district court's conclusions
    'Although we conclude that the district court abused its discretion
    by failing to conduct an evidentiary hearing and by failing to conduct the
    balancing test required under Nev. Yellow Cab Corp. v. Eighth Judicial
    Dist. Court, 
    123 Nev. 44
    , 53-54, 
    152 P.3d 737
    , 742-43 (2007), we direct the
    parties and the district court to consider on remand NRS 162.310(1),
    which states that "[aln attorney who represents a fiduciary does not, solely
    as a result of such attorney-client relationship, assume a corresponding
    continued on next page . . .
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    (0) 1947A   e                                                                                 G -aq Lisa
    regarding Arne's undue influence claim are not supported by substantial
    evidence; (4) the district court erred in accepting the typewritten list for
    the distribution of personal property; and (5) the district court incorrectly
    concluded that section 5.2 of the restated trust creates a specific bequest
    for Erik.
    For the reasons stated below, we conclude that the district
    court erred in failing to conduct an evidentiary hearing regarding Arne's
    undue influence and conflict of interest arguments. However, we decline
    to address the other issues on appeal because the resolution of those
    issues may be influenced by the outcome of the undue influence and
    conflict of interest claims. 2 We therefore vacate the district court's order
    and remand this matter to the district court so that it may further address
    the issues and develop the record. Since the parties are familiar with the
    facts and procedural history of the case, we do not recount them further
    except as necessary for our disposition.
    • . continued
    duty of care or other fiduciary duty to a principal." It appears that the
    parties and the district court overlooked NRS 162.310. The legislative
    history of the statute clearly indicates that it was enacted in response to
    
    Charleson, 108 Nev. at 882-83
    , 839 P.2d at 1306-07. See Hearing on S.B.