in the Interest of C.A.L., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] of discretion. In re D.P., 
    2022 WL 2816601
    , at *2 (citing Interest of J.J.R.S., 
    627 S.W.3d 211
    , 218 (Tex. 2021)). “The best interest of the child shall always be the
    primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and
    possession of and access to the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.002. “A trial court’s
    determination of what is in the child’s best interest, specifically the establishment of
    terms and conditions of conservatorship, is a discretionary function.” Interest of
    J.J.R.S., 627 S.W.3d at 218.
    –10–
    Section 153.131 of the family code states:
    (a) Subject to the prohibition in Section 153.004, unless the court
    finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best
    interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair
    the child’s physical health or emotional development, a parent shall be
    appointed sole managing conservator or both parents shall be appointed
    as joint managing conservators of the child.
    (b) It is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the
    parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest
    of the child. A finding of a history of family violence involving the
    parents of a child removes the presumption under this subsection.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131. Pursuant to section 153.004(b), the court may not
    appoint joint managing conservators if credible evidence is presented of a history of
    physical abuse by one parent directed against the other parent. See id. § 153.004(b).
    Further, “[i]t is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of a parent as the sole
    managing conservator of a child or as the conservator who has the exclusive right to
    determine the primary residence of a child is not in the best interest of the child if
    credible evidence is presented of a history . . . of past or present . . . physical or
    sexual abuse by that parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child.”
    Id.
    The record shows Father was indicted for assaulting Mother, a member of his