Derrick Davenport v. State ( 2019 )
[…] labels that fact. 
    Apprendi, 530 U.S. at 482-483
    , 120 S. Ct. at 2359. This proposition was
    reaffirmed in Ring. 
    Ring, 536 U.S. at 609
    , 122 S. Ct. at 2443 (involving the trial court
    entering a finding upon which the death penalty was contingent and holding that since
    “Arizona’s enumerated aggravating factors operate as ‘the functional equivalent of an
    5
    element of a greater offense,’ [under Apprendi] the Sixth Amendment requires that they
    be found by a jury”).
    Next, article 42.013 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states that, “[i]n the
    trial of an offense under Title 5 [Section 17.004 of the] Penal Code, if the court determines
    that the offense involved family violence, as defined by Section 71.004 [of the] Family
    Code, the court shall make an affirmative finding of that fact and enter the affirmative
    finding in the judgment of the case. “ TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.013 (West
    2018). Allowing the trial court here to make such a finding and thereby expose appellant
    to the aforementioned penalties allegedly transgressed Apprendi and Ring, according to
    appellant.