GEICO County Mutual Insurance Company v. Tiya Bogale ( 2019 )
[…] after [Bogale]” when Bogale was already turning left, and (3) could not stop in time to avoid the
    collision because she lost control of her vehicle. “The determination of negligent parties’
    proportionate responsibility is a matter within the [fact-finder’s] sound discretion.” Bechtel Corp.
    v. CITGO Prod. Pipeline Co., 
    271 S.W.3d 898
    , 920 (Tex. App.—Austin 2008, no pet.) (citing
    Rosell v. Central W. Motor Stages, Inc., 
    89 S.W.3d 643
    , 659–60 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2002, pet.
    2
    GEICO relies on Section 545.152 of the Texas Transportation Code, which states, “To turn left at an intersection or
    into an alley or private road or driveway, an operator shall yield the right-of-way to a vehicle that is approaching from
    the opposite direction and that is in the intersection or in such proximity to the intersection as to be an immediate
    hazard.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.152. That said, this section does not mention parking lots, an intersection
    does not include a parking lot, and had the Legislature chosen to include parking lots in Section 545.152, it easily
    could have done so.