in the Interest of A.J.M., a Child ( 2018 )
[…] Paragraph 7.2 of the termination order that A.M. constructively abandoned A.J.M. and knowingly
    engaged in criminal conduct that resulted in his conviction and incarceration. A.M. also contends
    the evidence is insufficient to support the trial court’s finding that termination of his parental rights
    is in A.J.M.’s best interest.
    Burden of Proof and Standard of Review
    Under section 161.001 of the Texas Family Code, parental rights may be terminated only
    upon proof, by clear and convincing evidence, that the parent has committed an act prohibited by
    section 161.001(b)(1) of the Texas Family Code, and that termination is in the best interest of the
    child. See 
    id. § 161.001.
    Under section 161.002(b)(1) of the Texas Family Code, “The rights of
    an alleged father may be terminated if … after being served with citation, he does not respond by
    -3-
    04-17-00680-CV
    timely filing an admission of paternity or a counterclaim for paternity under Chapter 160.” See 
    id. § 161.002(b)(1).
    “However, if the alleged father files an admission of paternity, his rights may
    only be terminated if the Department proves by clear and convincing evidence one of the grounds