Schneider Electric USA, Inc. D/B/A Schneider Electric v. Maria Ramirez ( 2021 )
[…] SHOWS c\S ,\ l\•L\TTER OF L\W TIL\T EMPLOYERS AEROTEK c\KD SCHKEIDER c\RE
    PL\IKTIFF'S CO EMPLOYERS UKDER TEXc\S L\BOR CODE§9 l.042 (C)c\KD
    §91.001(11).
    Under Texas statutmy authority, a staffing agency and its client company arc
    For wmkcrs' compensation insurance purposes, a license holder and the license holder's
    client shall be cocmploycrs. If either a license holder or a client elects to obtain workers'
    compensation insurance coverage for covered employees, the client and the license holder
    arc subject to Sections 406.005, 406.034, 408.001, and 411.032.
    Texas Labor Code §91.042(c); Texas Labor Code §91.001(11) ("'License holder' means a person
    licensed under this chapter to provide professional employer services."); Garza v. Excel L1~gi1tic.1, I 00
    S.vV.3d 2BO, 2B4 (Tex. App. - Houston [!st] 2002) ("\Vhcn two entities have joint control over an
    4 of 27
    110
    employee's work, they arc co-employers.") (citing TVhite v. Liberty F;_ylau Selz. Di1t., BBO S.\V2d 156,
    159 (Tex.