Schneider Electric USA, Inc. D/B/A Schneider Electric v. Maria Ramirez ( 2021 )
[…] 591 S.W.3d 158
    , 168 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2019, pet. denied).
    Second, Texas requires PEOs to secure licensure through the Texas Department of
    Licensing        and     Regulation       (see    Tex.     Lab.     Code§       91.001(11)),       and     its   website
    (tdlr.texas.gov/LicenseSearch/) shows that Aerotek is not licensed in Texas as a PEO. The Court
    can take judicial notice that Aerotekis not so licensed. Tex. R. Evid. 20l(b). 1
    As a whole, Plaintiff's focus on alleged "co-employment" is a red herring, and she fails to
    cite to any authority involving a Section 451 claim that applies a co-employer analysis. 2
    1
    Curiously, four times in the Response, Plaintiff sets forth the text of the Tex. Lab. Code § 91.042(c), which states:
    For workers' compensation insurance purposes, a license holder and the license holder's client shall
    be coernployers. If either a license holder or a client elects to obtain workers' compensation
    insurance coverage for covered employees, the client and the license holder are subject to Sections
    406.005, 406.034, 408.001, and411.032.
    (emphasis added); see Response, pp. 1, 4, 7, 9. Because that provision does not reference Section 451, it is not clear
    why Ramirez places such importance on it. The fact that it lists some sections of the Workers' Compensation Act and
    not others leads to the expressio unius conclusion that the legislature intended to exclude Section 451 from this
    coemployment concept applicable to PEOs.
    There is, however, an analogous statutory provision applicable to Schneider Electric and Aerotek It provides in part:
    For workers' compensation insurance purposes, if a temporary employment service elects to obtain
    workers' compensation insurance, the client of the temporary employment service and the
    temporary employment service are subject to Sections 406.034 and 408.001.
    Tex. Lab. Code § 93.004(b) (emphasis added). Here, the legislature removes the coemployer concept, a clear and