Schneider Electric USA, Inc. D/B/A Schneider Electric v. Maria Ramirez ( 2021 )
[…] Though Texas
    encourages employers to elect coverage under the Act, most Texas employers are
    not required to provide coverage. Tex. Lab. C. § 406.002; Burton v. Freescale
    Semiconductor, Inc., 
    798 F.3d 222
    , 241-43 (5th Cir. 2015) (citing Wingfoot
    Enterprises v. Alvarado, 
    111 S.W.3d 134
    , 142 (Tex. 2003)). Those who carry
    workers’ compensation coverage are called “subscribers,” and those who do not are
    called “non-subscribers.” See generally, Tex. Mexican Ry. Co. v. Bouchet, 
    963 S.W.2d 52
     (Tex. 1998).
    Section 451 of the Act forbids retaliation against employees for filing a
    workers’ compensation claim. It provides, in relevant part:
    A person may not discharge or in any other manner discriminate against
    an employee because the employee has … filed a workers’
    compensation claim in good faith ….
    Tex. Lab. C. § 405.001(1). The Texas Supreme Court determined in Bouchet that
    the Act’s anti-retaliation provision does not apply to non-subscribers. 963 S.W.2d at
    56. The court concluded that the word “person” in Section 451 means “subscriber”
    7