Victor Ramos v. City of Laredo , 547 S.W.3d 651 ( 2018 )
[…] liability arises from the “use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment” or from “a
    condition or use of tangible personal or real property.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    § 101.021.
    Section 101.106(e) of the TTCA is titled “Election of Remedies” and provides that when a
    claimant files suit “under this chapter” against both a governmental unit and its employee, the
    employee shall immediately be dismissed from the suit upon the filing of a motion to dismiss by
    the governmental unit. 
    Id. § 101.106(e)
    (West 2011). 2 The Texas Supreme Court has explained
    that the apparent purpose of Section 101.106 is to:
    2
    Section 101.106(e) provides: “If a suit is filed under this chapter against both a governmental unit and any of its
    employees, the employees shall immediately be dismissed on the filing of a motion by the governmental unit.” TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.106(e).
    -5-
    04-17-00099-CV
    . . . force a plaintiff to decide at the outset whether an employee acted independently
    and is thus solely liable, or acted within the general scope of his or her employment