Hamilton Metals v. Global Metal Services, Ltd. ( 2019 )
[…] the receivership order.
    II. ISSUE AND ANALYSIS
    A.    Did the judgment creditor have to prove that the judgment debtor
    owned property that could not readily be attached or levied on by
    ordinary legal process?
    Hamilton asserts that even if Global submitted evidence that Hamilton
    owned property, Global did not present evidence that Hamilton owned any
    property that could not readily be attached or levied on by ordinary legal process.
    Hamilton argues that Global had to make this showing to be entitled to
    appointment of a receiver under section 31.002(b).
    When Global filed its amended application on May 11, 2017, the turnover
    statute provided in pertinent part as follows:
    (a) A judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court of appropriate
    jurisdiction through injunction or other means in order to reach
    property to obtain satisfaction on the judgment if the judgment debtor
    owns property, including present or future rights to property, that:
    (1) cannot readily be attached or levied on by ordinary legal
    process; and
    (2) is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the
    satisfaction of liabilities.
    (b) The court may:
    (1) order the judgment debtor to turn over nonexempt property that
    is in the debtor’s possession or is subject to the debtor’s control,
    together with all documents or records related to the property, to a
    designated sheriff or constable for execution;
    4
    (2) otherwise apply the property to the satisfaction of the judgment;
    or
    (3) appoint a receiver with the authority to take possession of the
    nonexempt property, sell it, and pay the proceeds to the judgment
    creditor to the extent required to satisfy the judgment.
    Act of May 17, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 959, § 1, 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 3242,
    3269 (amended 2017, 2019) (current version at Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
    § 31.002) (emphasis added). If this statute were to apply, Global would have the
    burden of proving that Hamilton owns property that cannot readily be attached or
    levied on by ordinary legal process. See Stephenson v. LeBoeuf, No. 14-02-00130-
    CV, 
    2003 WL 22097781
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Sept. 11, 2003,
    no pet.) (mem. op.). Hamilton asserts that this version of the statute applies and
    that Global presented no evidence that any of Hamilton’s property could not
    readily be attached or levied on by ordinary legal process.
    The trial court held a hearing on the amended application on June 5, 2017.
    The trial court gave Hamilton time to file a response and did not rule on the
    application at the hearing. Hamilton filed a response, and Global filed a reply.