Max Grossman/City of El Paso v. City of El Paso/Max Grossman ( 2021 )
[…] issues.”); TEX.CIV.PRAC.& REM.CODE ANN. § 110.008 (“Subject to section 110.006, sovereign
    immunity . . . from liability is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by section
    110.005[.]”). Consequently, section 191.173 does not “waive immunity without doubt.” Hillman,
    579 S.W.3d at 360.
    And although not bound by the decision, I find persuasive the Third Court of Appeals
    decision in Bacon, 411 S.W.3d at 177. The court there answered the same question before us, but
    as to section 442.012(a) of the Texas Government Code. That section permits “any resident of
    this state [to] file suit in district court to restrain and enjoin a violation or threatened violation of
    this chapter or Chapter 191, Natural Resources Code, to recover on behalf of the state a civil
    penalty provided by this chapter, . . . or for both injunctive relief and a civil penalty.” See
    TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 442.012(a). The plaintiff in Bacon based his claim against the THC on
    17
    this provision, contending that the THC approved inaccurate historical markers. The court
    concluded, however, that the THC was immune from that claim. As the court noted, “[E]ven if