Max Grossman/City of El Paso v. City of El Paso/Max Grossman ( 2021 )
[…] TEX.NAT.RES.CODE ANN. § 52.035(c) (“The state waives its right to claim sovereign immunity in
    any action commenced against the state for unauthorized disclosure of the confidential information
    obtained from the Department of the Interior [as per this section]”); Id. § 33.171(a) (“A littoral
    owner whose rights may be affected by any action of the board under this chapter may bring suit
    for a declaratory judgment against the State of Texas in a district court in Travis County to try the
    issues.”); TEX.CIV.PRAC.& REM.CODE ANN. § 110.008 (“Subject to section 110.006, sovereign
    immunity . . . from liability is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by section
    110.005[.]”). Consequently, section 191.173 does not “waive immunity without doubt.” Hillman,
    579 S.W.3d at 360.
    And although not bound by the decision, I find persuasive the Third Court of Appeals
    decision in Bacon, 411 S.W.3d at 177. The court there answered the same question before us, but