Max Grossman/City of El Paso v. City of El Paso/Max Grossman ( 2021 )
[…] any part or the contents of them, and all treasure imbedded in the earth, located in, on, or under the surface of land
    belonging to the State of Texas, including its tidelands, submerged land, and the beds of its rivers and the sea within
    jurisdiction of the State of Texas, are declared to be state archeological landmarks and are eligible for designation.”).
    21
    might be useful in preventing private parties from interfering with landmarks on private land, or
    protecting artifacts held for display by private parties. In fact, section 191.173 well fits those
    situations in that it expressly authorizes “the return of items taken in violation of the provisions of
    this chapter.” Id. § 191.173(a).
    Because there are applications of section 191.173 that extend beyond public works projects
    administered by government entities on public lands, the provision serves other “purpose[s] absent
    a waiver of immunity.”