Max Grossman/City of El Paso v. City of El Paso/Max Grossman ( 2021 )
[…] immunity.”
    Hillman, 579 S.W.3d at 360, quoting Harris County. Hosp. Dist. v. Tomball Reg’l Hosp., 
    283 S.W.3d 838
    , 844 (Tex. 2009). In my view, none of these factors weigh in favor of a waiver of
    governmental immunity.
    16
    2. Application of the factors
    First, the text of section 191.173 does not expressly waive the City’s immunity. It makes
    no explicit reference to a government entity at all. The language is contrasted with other statutory
    provisions that expressly waive immunity.          See, e.g., TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.0035
    (“Sovereign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief allowed under
    this chapter for a violation of this chapter.”); Id. § 2007.024(c) (“Sovereign immunity to liability
    is waived to the extent the governmental entity elects to pay compensation under this subsection.”);
    TEX.NAT.RES.CODE ANN. § 52.035(c) (“The state waives its right to claim sovereign immunity in