Max Grossman/City of El Paso v. City of El Paso/Max Grossman ( 2021 )
[…] (“Sovereign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief allowed under
    this chapter for a violation of this chapter.”); Id. § 2007.024(c) (“Sovereign immunity to liability
    is waived to the extent the governmental entity elects to pay compensation under this subsection.”);
    TEX.NAT.RES.CODE ANN. § 52.035(c) (“The state waives its right to claim sovereign immunity in
    any action commenced against the state for unauthorized disclosure of the confidential information
    obtained from the Department of the Interior [as per this section]”); Id. § 33.171(a) (“A littoral
    owner whose rights may be affected by any action of the board under this chapter may bring suit
    for a declaratory judgment against the State of Texas in a district court in Travis County to try the
    issues.”); TEX.CIV.PRAC.& REM.CODE ANN. § 110.008 (“Subject to section 110.006, sovereign
    immunity . . . from liability is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by section
    110.005[.]”). Consequently, section 191.173 does not “waive immunity without doubt.” Hillman,