Max Grossman/City of El Paso v. City of El Paso/Max Grossman ( 2021 )
[…] 2. Requirements imposed on historically significant archeological sites
    To effectuate THC supervision of protected state resources, the Code and rules adopted by
    the THC impose requirements on parties regarding certain projects. See id. §§ 191.0525-191.058;
    see also 13 TEX. ADMIN. CODE §§ 26.7(d)(1)-(4) (THC review of construction plans), 26.13-.18
    5
    (archeological permits). Before breaking ground at a project on public land, the person primarily
    responsible for the project or the person’s agent must notify the THC. See TEX. NAT. RES. CODE
    ANN. § 191.0525(a). As relevant here, projects for a municipality require advance review “only if
    the project affects a cumulative area larger than five acres or disturbs a cumulative area of more
    than 5,000 cubic yards, whichever measure is triggered first, or if the project is inside a designated
    historic district or recorded archeological site.” Id. § 191.0525(d).
    Upon receiving notice of such a project, except in circumstances not applicable here,
    section 191.0525 provides that the THC shall promptly determine: (1) whether a historically
    significant archeological site is likely to be present at the project location; (2) whether additional
    action, if any, is needed to protect the site; and (3) whether an archeological survey is necessary.
    Id. § 191.0525(a)(1)-(3). When the THC determines a survey is necessary, section 191.0525
    further provides, “the project may not commence until the archeological survey is completed.” Id.
    § 191.0525(b).
    If the THC determines that a survey is in the best interest of the State of Texas, the agency
    is empowered to issue a permit to other state agencies, political subdivisions, or certain qualified
    persons or entities to accomplish the required investigation.