Max Grossman/City of El Paso v. City of El Paso/Max Grossman ( 2021 )
[…] a waiver of immunity. See Hillman, 579 S.W.3d at 360. Grossman contends that “[t]he mandates,
    requirements and duties imposed by the Antiquities Code relate primarily to restrictions placed on
    public land projects.” Consequently, he urges, the Code “undoubtedly contemplates suits against
    governmental entities” and, therefore, waives governmental immunity.
    The City, on the other hand, argues that the Code contains provisions that apply to private
    persons or entities. It cites, for example, section 191.131, which provides that “[n]o person, firm,
    or corporation may conduct a salvage or recovery operation without first obtaining a contract.”
    TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 191.131(a). That prohibition would apply to a private person or entity
    28
    and would subject that private person or entity to suit under section 191.173. See id.; see also TEX.