Max Grossman/City of El Paso v. City of El Paso/Max Grossman ( 2021 )
[…] along with parking lots, streets, and alleyways. The City has acquired ownership of all properties
    needed to accommodate construction of the new project. It plans to demolish existing structures
    standing within the project’s footprint.
    B. The Statutory Framework of the Antiquities Code
    1. The state’s preservation interest
    To effectuate the state’s declared public policy, the Texas Historical Commission (“the
    THC”) is charged with protecting and preserving the archeological and historical resources of
    Texas. See TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN §§ 191.051(b)(6) (general powers and duties); 191.003(1)
    (“Committee” defined as the “Texas Historical Commission”); 191.051(a) and (b) (the THC serves
    as “the legal custodian of all items described in this chapter that have been recovered and retained
    by the State of Texas”). Subchapter C of the Code details the powers and duties of the THC. See
    generally id. §§ 191.051-.059. Among prescribed duties, the THC determines the site and
    designation of state archeological landmarks; enters into contracts providing for discovery