Max Grossman/City of El Paso v. City of El Paso/Max Grossman ( 2021 )
[…] of the facility as one for “performing arts,” not for “sports,” as was being proposed by the City. Ex parte City of El
    Paso, 563 S.W.3d at 521. Second, in Grossman v. Wolfe, 
    578 S.W.3d 250
    , 253-54 (Tex. App.—Austin 2019, pet.
    denied), Grossman also filed an ultra vires claim for injunctive relief against the Executive Director of the Texas
    Historical Commission asserting the Director had issued an archeological permit for the same downtown project
    without adhering to requirements of the Antiquities Code of Texas. See TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 191.0525(c) (“If
    the committee determines that an archeological survey is necessary at the project location, the project may not
    commence until the archeological survey is completed.”). The interplay of this appeal with these two cases is discussed
    in greater detail herein, where relevant.
    2
    not dispute the existence or location of the peace camp, or that the survey currently does not