Max Grossman/City of El Paso v. City of El Paso/Max Grossman ( 2021 )
[…] demolition, or restoration of, or the conduct of scientific or educational studies at, in, or on
    landmarks, or for the discovery of eligible landmarks on public land . . .”); section 191.091
    (shipwrecks and buried treasure “located in, on, or under the surface of land belonging to the State
    of Texas . . .”); section 191.092 (buildings, artifacts, etc. “located in, on, or under the surface of
    any land belonging to the State of Texas or to any county, city, or political subdivision of the state
    . . .”); section 191.093 (identifying landmarks as “the sole property of the State of Texas . . .”);
    section 191.098 (“A state agency may not alter, renovate, or demolish a building possessed by the
    state . . .”).
    Because the Code predominantly applies to public properties, it is apparent that the actors
    primarily contemplated by the Code are either governmental entities themselves or those acting on
    such entities’ behalf.