Max Grossman/City of El Paso v. City of El Paso/Max Grossman ( 2021 )
[…] 10
    Even so, the City argued in that prior plea that it retained its governmental immunity.
    25
    Bustamante v. Miranda & Maldonado, P.C., 
    569 S.W.3d 852
    , 863 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2019, no
    pet.). Accordingly, we first hold that the City did not earlier concede that the trial court lacked
    jurisdiction nor did it waive its right to assert governmental immunity as a basis for a lack of
    jurisdiction.
    Turning to the merits of the issue, Grossman contends the Legislature waived the City’s
    governmental immunity by enacting Section 191.173 of the Antiquities Code. See TEX. NAT. RES.
    CODE ANN. § 191.173. That provision states, in pertinent part, that “[a] citizen of the State of Texas
    may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction for restraining orders and injunctive
    relief to restrain and enjoin violations or threatened violations of this chapter . . . .” TEX. NAT. RES.
    CODE ANN. § 191.173(a). In plain terms, this language clearly confers standing on any Texas
    citizen, including Grossman, to bring an action regardless of whether he can show himself
    individually aggrieved by the violation or threatened violation.