Max Grossman/City of El Paso v. City of El Paso/Max Grossman ( 2021 )
[…] meaning even if governmental immunity is retained.
    While some provisions of the Code may apply to conduct by private actors or to private
    lands, we agree with Grossman that the primary objective of the Code is to effectuate the State’s
    public policy and its interest in locating, protecting, and preserving certain historic, archeological,
    educational or scientific sites and objects found on public land and subject to the control of
    governmental entities. Indeed, the following provisions expressly apply only to public properties:
    section 191.0525 (“Before breaking ground at a project location on state or local public land . . .”);
    section 191.054 (“The [THC] may issue a permit . . . for the survey and discovery, excavation,
    demolition, or restoration of, or the conduct of scientific or educational studies at, in, or on
    landmarks, or for the discovery of eligible landmarks on public land . . .”); section 191.091
    (shipwrecks and buried treasure “located in, on, or under the surface of land belonging to the State
    of Texas . . .”); section 191.092 (buildings, artifacts, etc. “located in, on, or under the surface of