Max Grossman/City of El Paso v. City of El Paso/Max Grossman ( 2021 )
[…] educational or scientific sites and objects found on public land and subject to the control of
    governmental entities. Indeed, the following provisions expressly apply only to public properties:
    section 191.0525 (“Before breaking ground at a project location on state or local public land . . .”);
    section 191.054 (“The [THC] may issue a permit . . . for the survey and discovery, excavation,
    demolition, or restoration of, or the conduct of scientific or educational studies at, in, or on
    landmarks, or for the discovery of eligible landmarks on public land . . .”); section 191.091
    (shipwrecks and buried treasure “located in, on, or under the surface of land belonging to the State
    of Texas . . .”); section 191.092 (buildings, artifacts, etc. “located in, on, or under the surface of
    any land belonging to the State of Texas or to any county, city, or political subdivision of the state
    . . .”); section 191.093 (identifying landmarks as “the sole property of the State of Texas . . .”);
    section 191.098 (“A state agency may not alter, renovate, or demolish a building possessed by the
    state . . .”).