Max Grossman/City of El Paso v. City of El Paso/Max Grossman ( 2021 )
[…] must be formed in the manner the Legislature authorized for the waiver to apply. Id.
    Applying required principles and guided by our higher court’s interpretation of an
    analogous term, we hold that a permit is “properly issued” when it is issued in accord with the
    manner authorized by the Legislature. See id. Accordingly, a “properly issued permit,” is one that
    follows the prescribed requirements of the Antiquities Code and the adopted rules of the THC. See
    TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 191.055 (providing that “[a]ll . . . operations conducted under . . .
    permits . . . must be carried out: (1) under the general supervision of [the THC]; (2) in accordance
    42
    with reasonable rules adopted by [the THC]); and (3) in such manner that the maximum amount
    of historic, scientific, archeological, and educational information may be recovered and preserved
    in addition to the physical recovery of items.”). See TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 191.055; see
    also 13 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 26.18 (requiring an “appropriate permit” and “a properly issued
    permit”).
    As the rules further provide, an appropriate permit or a properly issued permit is one that