Entergy Texas, Inc. v. David Woollen and Wayne Hill ( 2021 )
[…] We may also consider the legislative history, the “object
    sought to be attained[]” by enacting the statute, and the “consequences of a particular
    10
    construction[.]” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.023. However, legislative history
    cannot be used to alter or disregard the express terms of a code provision when its
    meaning is clear. Rylander, 6 S.W.3d at 284.
    We now turn to the relevant provisions of Chapter 752 of the Texas Health
    and Safety Code, which pertains to persons who engage in activities near high
    voltage power lines. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §§ 752.001-.008;
    McCaughtry v. Barwood Homes Ass’n, 
    981 S.W.2d 325
    , 334 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [14th Dist.] 1998, pet. denied). Section 752.001(1) defines “high voltage” as “more
    than 600 volts measured between conductors or between a conductor and the
    ground.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 752.001(1). Section 752.002 provides
    exemptions for certain employees and activities and notes the Chapter “does not
    apply to the construction, reconstruction, operation, or maintenance by an authorized