Entergy Texas, Inc. v. David Woollen and Wayne Hill ( 2021 )
[…] 752.002(a). Section 752.003 requires a person responsible for temporary work or a
    temporary activity or function within certain prescribed proximities to a high voltage
    overhead line to notify the operator of the line at least forty-eight hours before any
    work, activity, or function begins and to arrange for temporary de-energization of
    the line or other safety precautions to prevent contact between the line and the
    material or equipment or the person performing the work, activity, or function. Id. §
    752.003(a)-(b). Section 752.004 requires a person to first comply with section
    11
    752.003 before performing a function or activity on land, a building, a highway, or
    other premises if at any time the person performing the function or activity may “(1)
    move or be placed within six feet of a high voltage overhead line while performing
    the function or activity; or (2) bring any part of a tool, equipment, machine, or
    material within six feet of a high voltage overhead line while performing the function
    or activity.” Id. § 752.004(a)-(b). Unless a person guards against danger by contact
    with the line as prescribed by section 752.003, a person may not operate any
    equipment within six feet of a high voltage line. Id. § 752.005(2).