Entergy Texas, Inc. v. David Woollen and Wayne Hill ( 2021 )
[…] meaning is clear. Rylander, 6 S.W.3d at 284.
    We now turn to the relevant provisions of Chapter 752 of the Texas Health
    and Safety Code, which pertains to persons who engage in activities near high
    voltage power lines. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §§ 752.001-.008;
    McCaughtry v. Barwood Homes Ass’n, 
    981 S.W.2d 325
    , 334 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [14th Dist.] 1998, pet. denied). Section 752.001(1) defines “high voltage” as “more
    than 600 volts measured between conductors or between a conductor and the
    ground.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 752.001(1). Section 752.002 provides
    exemptions for certain employees and activities and notes the Chapter “does not
    apply to the construction, reconstruction, operation, or maintenance by an authorized
    person of overhead electrical or communication circuits or conductors[.]” Id. §
    752.002(a). Section 752.003 requires a person responsible for temporary work or a
    temporary activity or function within certain prescribed proximities to a high voltage
    overhead line to notify the operator of the line at least forty-eight hours before any