State of Arizona v. Steven James King ( 2006 )
[…] further proof of their authenticity,” A.R.S. § 28-445(C). And, as the state points out, King
    did not challenge the constitutionality of the statutes below, nor has he on appeal. We
    conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting evidence of the MVD
    records.
    IV. Intoxilyzer Test Results
    ¶32           Finally, King contends the trial court abused its discretion in denying his
    motion to strike the Intoxilyzer results, asserting that the “statutory requirements for
    admission of the [I]ntoxilyzer test results were not met.” Section 28-1323(A), A.R.S.,
    provides that the “results of a breath test administered for the purpose of determining a
    15
    person’s alcohol concentration are admissible as evidence in any trial” when certain
    conditions are met. One of those conditions is that “[t]he operator who conducted the test
    followed an operational checklist approved by the department of health services or the
    department of public safety for the operation of the device used to conduct the test.” § 28-
    1323(A)(4). That checklist required the officer in this case to have King undergo a fifteen-
    minute “deprivation period” immediately before the test. See Ariz. Admin. Code R9-14-404
    and R9-14-401(11) and (8).7 Section 28-1323(A)(4) further provides that “[t]he testimony
    of the operator is sufficient to establish this requirement.”
    ¶33           The operators here were Officers Rhind and Bonnano. They testified that
    Rhind had observed King during the fifteen-minute deprivation period immediately before
    Bonnano administered the tests, but King claims the test results were inadmissible for failure