State v. Liaw , 878 N.W.2d 97 ( 2016 )
[…] and acknowledged that there was a split of authority in state courts on this
    question. The court concluded that second-degree kidnapping was a general intent
    crime. Determining whether a crime requires specific intent depends on the
    elements of the crime as set forth in the statute. This is an issue of statutory
    interpretation that we review de novo. State v. Schouten, 
    2005 S.D. 122
    , ¶ 9, 
    707 N.W.2d 820
    , 822.
    [¶9.]        Liaw argues that second-degree kidnapping is a specific intent crime.
    SDCL 22-19-1.1 defines kidnapping as, “Any person who unlawfully holds or retains
    another person with any of the following purposes . . . . To inflict bodily injury on or
    to terrorize the victim or another[.]” Liaw argues that the language “with any of the
    -4-
    #27484
    following purposes” indicates that the Legislature intended the crime to require
    some intent beyond the intent to do the physical act.