State v. Liaw , 878 N.W.2d 97 ( 2016 )
[…] to accomplish.’” Id. ¶ 13, 
    707 N.W.2d at 824
     (citation omitted). Specific intent
    requires some intent beyond the intent to do the physical act involved in the crime,
    whereas general intent requires only an intent to do the physical act. State v.
    Taecker, 
    2003 S.D. 43
    , ¶ 25, 
    661 N.W.2d 712
    , 718.
    [¶12.]       In Schouten, we applied the above definitions to the offense of sliming
    to determine the appropriate mens rea for the offense. 
    2005 S.D. 122
    , ¶¶ 14-16, 
    707 N.W.2d at 824-25
    . Schouten was convicted of violating SDCL 22-18-26, which
    provides that one who “intentionally throws, smears, spits, or otherwise causes [a
    bodily fluid] to come into contact with a Department of Corrections employee” is
    guilty of a felony. Schouten argued that this was a specific intent offense and that
    he was entitled to present a diminished capacity defense of mental illness to negate
    the intent. Schouten, 
    2005 S.D. 122
    , ¶ 11, 
    707 N.W.2d at 823
    . In analyzing the