Fontilla v. Office of Personnel Management , 482 F. App'x 563 ( 2012 )
[…] been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evi-
    dence.” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c). “Substantial evidence is ‘such
    relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as
    adequate to support a conclusion.’” McEntee v. Merit Sys.
    Prot. Bd., 
    404 F.3d 1320
    , 1325 (Fed. Cir. 2005) (quoting
    Consol. Edison Co. v. NLRB, 
    305 U.S. 197
    , 229 (1938)).
    Fontilla, as the applicant for retirement benefits, had “the
    burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence,
    [his] entitlement to the benefits.”               5 C.F.R.
    § 1201.56(a)(2). A preponderance of the evidence is “the
    degree of relevant evidence that a reasonable person,
    considering the record as a whole, would accept as suffi-
    cient to find that a contested fact is more likely to be true
    than untrue.” 
    Id. § 1201.56(c)(2). “To
    qualify for a civil service retirement annuity, a
    government employee ordinarily must complete at least
    five years of creditable service, and at least one of the two
    years prior to separation must be ‘covered service,’ i.e.,