Fontilla v. Office of Personnel Management , 482 F. App'x 563 ( 2012 )
[…] FONTILLA   v. OPM                                         5
    temporary or indefinite employees from the CSRS, and no
    evidence indicates that Fontilla was covered by the Act.
    The government further contends that 5 C.F.R.
    § 831.303(a) does not convert creditable service into
    covered service, and asserts that individuals that are not
    covered cannot make a deposit under 5 U.S.C. § 8334(c).
    The government’s interpretation of the statutes and
    regulations is correct. An individual must be an “em-
    ployee” as defined by 5 C.F.R. § 831.112(a) to make a
    deposit under any provision of 5 U.S.C. § 8334, meaning
    that the requirements of 5 C.F.R. § 831.112(a) are not
    limited by date and do not apply only to 5 U.S.C.
    § 8334(a). See 5 C.F.R. § 831.112(a) (“A person may make
    a deposit or redeposit under section 8334 of title 5, United
    States Code, if he or she is an ‘employee.’”). Section
    831.112(a) requires an employee to be either a current
    employee or a “former employee . . . who retains civil
    service retirement annuity rights.” 
    Id. An individual cannot
    retain rights if the individual never had the rights.
    Dela Rosa v. Office of Pers.