Boylan-Pearce, Inc. v. Johnson , 257 N.C. 582 ( 1962 )
[…] In our opinion, and we so decide, the stipulated facts, and inferences that may be reasonably drawn therefrom, support the court's determination of the crucial factual issue raised by the pleadings. Hence, the conclusion reached is that, based on the court's said determinations, plaintiff's payments to Virginia B. Holoman were authorized and allowable as deductions under G.S. § 105-147, as amended by the 1957 Act, in computing its net income, and were not taxable as gifts under G.S. § 105-188.

    Our attention is directed to the following portion of Section 101(b) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C.A. § 101(b)), viz.:

    "(b) Employees' death benefits.—
    "(1) General rule.—Gross income does not include amounts received (whether in a single sum or otherwise) by the beneficiaries or the estate of an employee, if such amounts are paid by or on behalf of an employer and are paid by reason of the death of the employee.
    "(2) Special rules for paragraph (1).—
    "(A) $5,000 limitation.—The aggregate amounts excludable under paragraph (1) with respect to the death of any employee shall not exceed $5,000."