Timmy Brown v. Commonwealth ( 2003 )
[…] designated for publication.
    marijuana.    Because he had moved to Newport News, his case was
    transferred to the juvenile and domestic relations court of that
    jurisdiction, where final disposition occurred on January 10,
    2002.    He moved back to Hampton and appealed his conviction to the
    trial court, which found him guilty and, in its March 14, 2002
    conviction order, "transferred [the] matter to the Hampton
    Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court for final
    disposition."    Brown appeals from that order.
    Analysis
    Code § 17.1-406 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny
    aggrieved party may present a petition for appeal to the Court
    of Appeals from . . . any final conviction in a circuit court of
    a traffic infraction or a crime, except where a sentence of
    death has been imposed."    (Emphasis added.)
    It is well settled that in the absence
    of statute the pronouncement of sentence is
    a prerequisite to the finality of a
    judgment. Consequently, where an appeal is