Timmy Brown v. Commonwealth ( 2003 )
[…] (Emphasis added.)
    It is well settled that in the absence
    of statute the pronouncement of sentence is
    a prerequisite to the finality of a
    judgment. Consequently, where an appeal is
    limited to a final judgment, an order
    wherein the pronouncement of sentence is
    suspended is ordinarily not appealable.
    Fuller v. Commonwealth, 
    189 Va. 327
    , 330, 
    53 S.E.2d 26
    , 27
    (1949).    The trial court convicted appellant but did not
    pronounce sentence.    Instead, it transferred the case back to
    the juvenile court.
    In pertinent part, Code § 16.1-297 provides:
    Upon the rendition of final judgment upon an
    appeal from the juvenile and domestic
    relations district court, the circuit court
    - 2 -
    shall cause a copy of its judgment to be
    filed with the juvenile court within
    twenty-one days of entry of its order, which
    shall thereupon become the judgment of the
    juvenile court. . . . [T]he circuit court
    may remand the child or adult to the
    jurisdiction of the juvenile court for its
    supervision and care, under the terms of its
    order or judgment, and thereafter such child
    or adult shall be and remain under the
    jurisdiction of the juvenile court in the
    same manner as if such court had rendered
    the judgment in the first instance.
    Because the trial court failed to render a final judgment, it
    transferred the case to the juvenile court prematurely.
    Likewise, this appeal is premature.   Therefore, we dismiss the
    appeal without prejudice and remand the case to the trial court.
    Dismissed.
    - 3 -