John Howard v. State ( 2016 )
[…] attempt to commit the murder. Section 19.03(a)(3), however, provides that a
    person commits capital murder if he is the hit man “or employs another to commit
    10
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.03(a)(3).
    6
    the murder for remuneration or the promise of remuneration.”11 Appellant was
    indicted as the hit man, but the evidence showed that he hired the hit man.
    Appellant argues that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction
    because there is no evidence that he was the hit man. The State argues that
    Appellant was properly convicted as a party under section 7.02(a)(2) of the penal
    code because, by hiring the hit man, he “act[ed] with intent to promote or assist
    the commission of the offense, . . . solicit[ing], encourag[ing], direct[ing], aid[ing],
    or attempt[ing] to aid the other person to commit the offense[.]”12
    The law is well settled that “indictment by grand jury protects citizens
    [against] arbitrary accusations by the government[,]” and “an indictment [must]
    provide[] a defendant [with] notice of the offense charged so that he may prepare