Ex Parte Donald Wayne Herod ( 2016 )
[…] Ex parte Schmidt, 
    109 S.W.3d 480
    , 481–83 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). The Legislature
    has broadly defined the terms “confined” and “restraint.” See TEX. CODE CRIM.
    3
    PROC. ANN. art. 11.21 (West Supp. 2015) (stating that “confined” refers “not only to
    the actual corporeal and forcible detention of a person, but likewise to any coercive
    measures by threats, menaces or the fear or injury, whereby one person exercises a
    control over the person of another, and detains him within certain limits”); 
    id. art. 11.22
    (West Supp. 2015) (stating that “restraint” means “the kind of control which
    one person exercises over another, not to confine him within certain limits, but to
    subject him to the general authority and power of the person claiming such right”).
    Collateral consequences, such as the use of the conviction to enhance punishment in
    other cases, may constitute confinement. Tarvin v. State, 01–08–00449–CR, 
    2011 WL 3820705
    , at *3 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Aug. 25, 2011, no pet.) (mem.