Ex Parte Donald Wayne Herod ( 2016 )
[…] See Ex parte Galvan, 
    770 S.W.2d 822
    , 823 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989); see also Ex
    parte Thomas, 
    906 S.W.2d 22
    , 24 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995) (applicant for writ of
    habeas corpus bears burden to prove factual allegations by preponderance of
    evidence).
    As part of this burden, an applicant must demonstrate that he is currently
    unlawfully confined or otherwise restrained. State v. Collazo, 
    264 S.W.3d 121
    , 126
    (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, pet. ref’d); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art. 11.01 (West Supp. 2015) (specifying that “[t]he writ of habeas corpus is
    the remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his liberty”); TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.23 (West Supp. 2015) (stating that “[t]he writ of habeas
    corpus is intended to be applicable to all such cases of confinement and restraint,
    where there is no lawful right in the person exercising the power, or where, though
    the power in fact exists, it is exercised in a manner or degree not sanctioned by law”);
    Ex parte Schmidt, 
    109 S.W.3d 480
    , 481–83 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). The Legislature
    has broadly defined the terms “confined” and “restraint.” See TEX. CODE CRIM.
    3
    PROC. ANN. art. 11.21 (West Supp. 2015) (stating that “confined” refers “not only to