Austin Ray Carpenter v. State ( 2019 )
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 21.4 (requiring motion for new trial to be filed within thirty days of date that
    trial court imposes or suspends sentence in open court).           Appellant also argues that his
    constitutional rights have been abridged “by his disparate treatment as an indigent person in
    regard to his right and his opportunity to seek relief” from his “unlawful” conviction through
    habeas corpus because the appointment of an attorney is discretionary. See Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. art. 1.051(d)(3) (stating that indigent defendant is entitled to have trial court appoint
    attorney to represent him in “habeas corpus proceeding if the court concludes that the interests of
    justice require representation”). This Court denied his motion to abate without explanation.
    In his motion and briefing, appellant relies on the concurring opinion in Griffith
    v. State, 
    507 S.W.3d 720
    , 721 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (Hervey, J., concurring), and his position