Austin Ray Carpenter v. State ( 2019 )
[…] State, 
    977 S.W.2d 354
    , 363 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1998) (same).
    Appellant also argues that he was without an attorney for part of the time period
    for filing a motion for new trial and during the “critical phase” of his appeal. He asserts that he
    did not have an attorney from October 9, 2017, the date his notice of appeal was filed, until
    8
    July 12, 2018, when his appellate counsel was appointed. Appellant’s former attorney, however,
    was the attorney of record for defendant until his appellate counsel was appointed. See Tex.
    Code Crim. Proc. art. 26.04(j)(2) (requiring attorney appointed to represent indigent defendant to
    represent defendant “until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are
    exhausted, or the attorney is permitted or ordered by the court to withdraw as counsel”); see also
    Smith v. State, 
    17 S.W.3d 660
    , 662–63 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000) (explaining that rebuttable
    presumption exists that trial counsel continues to effectively represent defendant during time