Austin Ray Carpenter v. State ( 2019 )
[…] proceed with the adjudication of guilt on the original charge.”); Rickels v. State, 
    202 S.W.3d 759
    ,
    763 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (“Appellate review of an order revoking probation is limited to
    abuse of the trial court’s discretion.” (quoting Cardona v. State, 
    665 S.W.2d 492
    , 493 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 1984))). “The determination to proceed with an adjudication of guilt on the original
    charge is reviewable in the same manner as a revocation hearing conducted under Article
    42A.751(d) [of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure] in a case in which the adjudication of
    guilt was not deferred.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42A.108(b); see 
    id. arts. 42A.751(d)
    (“After
    a hearing without a jury, the judge may continue, extend, modify, or revoke the community
    supervision.”), .755(e) (limiting appeal to challenges to revocation after defendant’s community
    supervision is revoked and defendant sentenced).
    4
    Appellant defines the term “plea bargain” to mean “a take-it-or-leave-it, State authored,