Austin Ray Carpenter v. State ( 2019 )
[…] public jury trial, and the right to confront witnesses against him; and he was compelled to be a
    witness against himself. See U.S. Const. amends. V, VI, VIII, XIV; Tex. Const. art. 1, §§ 3, 10,
    11, 15, 19, 29. His complaints primarily challenge the constitutionality of plea bargains.4
    Appellate review of an order adjudicating guilt generally is limited to determining
    whether the trial court abused its discretion in determining that the defendant violated the
    conditions of his community supervision. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42A.108(b) (“The
    defendant is entitled to a hearing limited to a determination by the court of whether the court will
    proceed with the adjudication of guilt on the original charge.”); Rickels v. State, 
    202 S.W.3d 759
    ,
    763 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (“Appellate review of an order revoking probation is limited to
    abuse of the trial court’s discretion.” (quoting Cardona v. State, 
    665 S.W.2d 492
    , 493 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 1984))).