Austin Ray Carpenter v. State ( 2019 )
[…] conditions of deferred adjudication are originally imposed.5 Vidaurri v. State, 
    49 S.W.3d 880
    ,
    884 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001); Manual v. State, 
    994 S.W.2d 658
    , 661–62 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999);
    see Tex. R. App. P. 25.2(a)(2) (limiting defendant’s appeal in plea bargain case to “matters that
    were raised by written motion and ruled on before trial,” “after getting the trial court’s
    permission to appeal,” or “where the specific appeal is expressly authorized by statute”); Tex.
    Code Crim. Proc. art. 42A.755(e) (stating that “right of the defendant to appeal for a review of
    the conviction and punishment, as provided by law, shall be accorded the defendant at the time
    the defendant is placed on community supervision”); Chavez v. State, 
    183 S.W.3d 675
    , 680 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2006) (explaining that courts of appeals have jurisdiction to determine whether
    appellant who plea-bargained was permitted to appeal under Rule 25.2(a)(2) but that court “must