Tracie Marie Scheffler F/K/A Tracie Marie Parson v. Paul Michael Parson ( 2015 )
[…] -4-
    Because this DRO cannot be paid directly by DFAS to the servicemember's ex-spouse
    who is married for less than ten (10) years. See TEX. FAM. CODE. §9.104.
    Furthermore, in accordance with Tex. Fam. Code Chapter 9, titled, Limitation on
    Power of the Com1 to Enforce, section 007. A court may not amend or modify, amend or
    modify, alter, or change the division of property made or approved in the decree of
    divorce or annulment. To do so would alter or change the substantive division of
    property.
    1.     Texas Family Code § 9.007 Limitations on Power of Court to Enforce.
    Furthermore, in accordance with Tex. Fam. Code Chapter 9, titled, Limitation on
    Power of the Court to Enforce, section 007. "A court may not amend or modify, amend
    or modify, alter, or change the division of property made or approved in the decree of
    divorce or annulment". To do so would alter or change the substantive division of
    property. [Appendix No.1].
    According to the Corrected Final Decree of Divorce, the subject of this suit, set
    forth:
    Decree of Divorce husband is awarded: