This Court views the evidence with deference to the trial court and in the light most favorable to the judgment. Jackson v. Virginia,
443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). When a guilty plea is entered, "the evidence does not have to establish the defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt but must embrace every element of the offense charged. Jones v. State,
373 S.W.3d 790, 793 (Tex.App.-Houston [14" Dist.] 2012, no pet). A statutory procedural safeguard is established by Article 1.15 of the Code of Criminal Procedure requiring sufficient evidence for a guilty plea, stating: "...it shall be necessaryfor the state to introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt ofthe defendant and said evidence shall be accepted by the court as the basisfor its judgment and in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support the same. " Tex.Code Crim.Proc. ART 1.15 Article 1.15 applies only to the guilt stage. Stringer v. State,
241 S.W.3d 52, 59 (Tex.Crim.App.2007). It ensures no one will be convicted of a felony on a guilty plea without the introduction of sufficient evidence of guilt. Lyles v. State,