in the Interest of T.J. Children ( 2019 )
[…] Nevertheless, C.M. offered no excuses or
    explanations for missing the remaining two drug tests. On this record, the factfinder certainly could
    have disregarded C.M.’s testimony concerning his failure to participate in drug testing. Thus, the
    trial court could have properly resolved the evidence of C.M.’s drug use and his failure to
    participate in drug treatment in favor of its finding that termination was in the children’s best
    interest.
    Willingness and Ability to Provide the Children with a Safe Environment
    Section 263.307(a) of the Texas Family Code provides that “the prompt and permanent
    placement of the child in a safe environment is presumed to be in the child’s best interest.” TEX.
    FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.307(a). Section 263.307(b) lists many factors courts may consider in
    determining whether the child’s parents are willing and able to provide the children with a safe
    environment.
    A child’s need for permanence through the establishment of a stable, permanent home is
    the paramount consideration in a best-interest determination. See In re J.D., 
    436 S.W.3d 105
    , 120
    (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.) (“Stability and permanence are paramount in the
    upbringing of children.”). Stability was especially important for the children in this case, who had
    been placed with three different sets of relatives before being placed in their current foster home.
    - 13 -
    04-19-00228-CV
    In the present case, the relevant section 263.307(b) factors include: “the child[ren]’s age
    and physical and mental vulnerabilities;” “the frequency and nature of out-of-home placements;”
    “whether there is a history of substance abuse by the child[ren]’s family;” “the willingness and
    ability of the child[ren]’s family to seek out, accept, and complete counseling services and to
    cooperate with and facilitate an appropriate agency’s close supervision;” and “the willingness and
    the ability of the child[ren]’s family to effect positive environmental and personal changes within
    a reasonable period of time.” See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.307(b)(1),(2),(8),(10),(11).