IN RE ESTATE OF MARIA L. RAYNES
[…] (RR
    1:8; RR 2:117-118). The Will granted the Independent Executor full authority to
    -16-
    administer the estate, including “the power to sell, manage, handle, trade, exchange,
    mortgage, invest, reinvest, pledge, transfer or assign all property: real, personal, or
    mixed on such terms and for such consideration as my Executor may see fit...” (TAB
    2). Therefore, the Independent Executor was authorized to sell the real property in
    whatever manner he deemed would be in the best interest of the Estate. Tex. Est. Code
    § 356.002. In this case, the Independent Executor determined that listing the house
    on the market to obtain the highest price was in the best interest of the Estate and in
    her testimony, Leah Raynes agreed. (RR 2:101, 162).
    “If a Will authorizes the executor to sell the testator’s property: (1) A court
    order is not required to authorize the executor to sell the property, (2) The executor
    may sell the property: A. at public auction or privately as the executor considers to be
    in the best interest of the estate; and B. For cash or on credit terms determined by the
    executor.” Tex. Est. Code § 356.002.
    As Independent Executor with full unlimited powers, Arthur Raynes has the
    authority to list and sell the real property located at 6307 Handsome Lake Dr., Leon
    Valley, Texas 78238 for fair market value to a willing buyer without court approval.
    Tex. Est.