•                                                                                                     ACCEPTED
[…] and the state whose laws govern the substantive legal questions also govern the question of
    prejudgment interest"). Thus, this "defense" is not available to defendants here.
    ln any event, this "defense" falls apart under even minimal scrutiny. Defendants offer
    nothing to establish that the doctrine of proportionate responsibility would play any role at a trial on
    plaintiffs' claims. Any finding of proportionate fault must, of course, be grounded in some legally
    -9-
    1012652_1
    culpable act by plaintiffs. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §33.003 provides, "[t]he trier of fact,
    as to each cause of action asserted, shall determine the percentage of responsibility, stated in whole
    numbers, for the following persons with respect to each person's causing or contributing to cause in
    any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by
    any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates an
    applicable legal standard...." 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    But, tellingly, defendants are silent on this point, failing to identify any legal duty
    purportedly owed by plaintiffs to defendants. Defendants' omission is not an oversight. While