Ex Parte Arelius Alphonsa McGregor ( 2021 )
[…] 5
    of applying the plain meaning of a statute unless the language is so obscure or the
    plain interpretation produces irrational results that the legislature did not intend. See
    
    id.
     at 339–40.
    Section 21.16(b)
    In his sole issue, appellant argues that the trial court erred in denying him
    habeas relief because Texas Penal Code section 21.16(b) is unconstitutional as it
    violates the First Amendment to the United States Constitution.
    Appellant was charged under the 2017 version of Texas Penal Code section
    21.16(b), which provided that:
    (b) A person commits an offense if:
    (1) without the effective consent of the depicted person, the person
    intentionally discloses visual material depicting another person with the
    person’s intimate parts exposed or engaged in sexual conduct;
    (2) the visual material was obtained by the person or created under
    circumstances in which the depicted person had a reasonable expectation that
    the visual material would remain private;
    (3) the disclosure of the visual material causes harm to the depicted person;
    and
    (4) the disclosure of the visual material reveals the identity of the depicted
    person in any manner, including through:
    (A) any accompanying or subsequent information or material related to
    the visual material; or
    (B) information or material provided by a third party in response to the
    disclosure of the visual material.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.16(b).
    6
    Section 21.16 defines “intimate parts” as “the naked genitals, pubic area, anus,
    buttocks, or female nipple of a person.” Id. § 21.16(a)(1). And “sexual conduct” is
    defined as “sexual contact, actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual
    intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, or sadomasochistic abuse.”           Id.
    § 21.16(a)(3). Further, “visual material” includes “any film, photograph, videotape,
    negative, or slide or any photographic reproduction that contains or incorporates in
    any manner any film, or photograph, videotape, negative, or slide” or “any disk,
    diskette, or other physical medium that allows an image to be displayed on a
    computer or other video screen and any image transmitted to a computer or other
    video screen by telephone line, cable, satellite transmission, or other method.” Id.
    § 21.16(a)(5).
    Appellant argues that section 21.16(b) is facially overbroad under the First
    Amendment because it is a content-based restriction on speech that “restricts a real
    and substantial amount of protected speech.” Thus, according to appellant, section