Natalie Janine Garnes M.D. v. Alma McAfee ( 2021 )
[…] address this key question.
    In Guyton, Cynthia Monteau was removed as the administratrix of her late
    husband’s estate, and Guyton, the child of Monteau and the decedent, applied to be
    named the successor administratrix. 
    332 S.W.3d at 689
    . The trial court held that
    Guyton was unsuitable to serve as the successor administratrix, denied Guyton’s
    application and, on its own motion, appointed a local probate attorney as the
    dependent successor administrator. 
    Id. at 690
    . In Powell, the wife of the decedent
    6
    Sections 304.001 and 361.103 of the Texas Estates Code do not expressly state that
    a probate court’s ruling under the statutes has the effect of a final judgment, and is
    therefore, appealable. Cf. TEX. EST. CODE § 356.556(c) (“The court’s action in
    approving or disapproving a report under Section 356.551 has the effect of a final
    judgment. Any person interested in the estate or in the sale is entitled to have an
    order entered under this section reviewed as in other final judgments in probate
    proceedings.”).
    12
    was indicted for murder after she shot and killed her husband. 604 S.W.2d at 492.
    The decedent’s mother applied for and received letters of administration shortly after
    the shooting. Id. at 493. After she was acquitted of the decedent’s murder, the