Natalie Janine Garnes M.D. v. Alma McAfee ( 2021 )
[…] executor does not end a phase of the proceedings, but sets the stage for the resolution
    of all proceedings, the order is interlocutory.”).
    We further note there is no statute expressly authorizing an appeal over the
    denial of a motion to remove an executor or administrator, whether as a final
    judgment or an immediately appealable interlocutory order. See generally De Ayala,
    193 S.W.3d at 579 (holding order denying motion to remove independent executor
    16
    was interlocutory and Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 51.014(a)(2), which
    permits interlocutory appeal of orders overruling motions to vacate orders
    appointing receivers or trustees, does not apply to orders refusing to remove estate
    executors); cf. TEX. EST. CODE § 356.556(c) (“The court’s action in approving or
    disapproving a report under Section 356.551 has the effect of a final judgment.”).
    For these reasons, we also lack jurisdiction to review the probate court’s ruling
    on Natalie’s Motion to Vacate.
    Conclusion
    We dismiss the appeal for want of jurisdiction.
    Veronica Rivas-Molloy
    Justice