Ex Parte: Lisa Davis ( 2021 )
[…] , 819 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003), overruled on
    other grounds, Ex parte Lewis, 
    219 S.W.3d 335
    , 371 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); see also Ex Parte
    Weinstein, 
    421 S.W.3d 656
    , 664 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014); Ex parte Pritzkau, 
    391 S.W.3d 185
    ,
    186 (Tex. App.–Beaumont 2012, no pet.). “[I]f the court’s application of the law to the facts
    does not rest on factual findings, it is afforded no deference and we review de novo.” Ex parte
    Roberts, 
    409 S.W.3d 759
    , 762 (Tex. App.–San Antonio 2013, no pet.).
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 11.072 “establishes the procedures for an
    application for a writ of habeas corpus in a felony or misdemeanor case in which the applicant
    seeks relief from an order or a judgment of conviction ordering community supervision.” TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.072, § 1 (West Supp. 2021). Those seeking relief pursuant to
    Article 11.072 are required to file an application for writ of habeas corpus with “the clerk of the
    court in which community supervision was imposed.” Id. art. 11.072, § 2(a). “At the time the
    application is filed, the applicant must be, or have been, on community supervision,” and the
    application must challenge the legal validity of “the conviction for which or order in which
    community supervision was imposed . . . .” Id. art. 11.072, § 2(b).
    The trial court receiving the application is required to enter a written order granting or
    denying the relief sought. Id. art. 11.072, § 6(a). “In making its determination, the court may
    order affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, or a hearing, and may rely on the court’s personal
    recollection.” Id. art. 11.072, § 6(b).
    Section 7 of Article 11.072 establishes two procedures by which a trial court may dispose
    of the application. See id. art. 11.072, § 7(a). The first procedure allows for summary dismissal
    of facially frivolous applications. Id. Thus, “[i]f the court determines from the face of an
    application or documents attached to the application that the applicant is manifestly entitled to no
    relief, the court shall enter a written order denying the application as frivolous.” Id. Otherwise,
    4
    a second procedure applies, and the trial court cannot rule on the application without entering
    findings of fact and conclusions of law. Id.
    Discussion
    In this case, the trial court entered a written order denying the application as frivolous but