Ex Parte: Lisa Davis ( 2021 )
[…] In re United Servs. Auto. Ass’n, 
    521 S.W.3d 920
    , 927–28 (Tex. App.–Houston [1st
    Dist.] 2017, no pet.). A decision rendered on an issue before the appellate court does not bar
    absolutely reconsideration of the same issue on a second appeal. Briscoe, 102 S.W.3d at 716.
    Application of the doctrine lies within the discretion of the court and depends on the particular
    circumstances surrounding that case. Id.
    In this court’s opinion on Appellant’s petition for writ of mandamus, we discussed the
    same argument Appellant now makes on appeal as follows:
    Article 11.072 “establishes the procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in a
    felony or misdemeanor case in which the applicant seeks relief from an order or a judgment of
    conviction ordering community supervision.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.072 § 1 (West
    2005). An application filed under Article 11.072 “must be filed with the clerk of the court in
    which community supervision was imposed.” Id. § 2(a) . . . . A writ of habeas corpus “issues by
    operation of law” when the application is filed. Id. § 4(a) . . . .
    When Relator filed her application for writ of habeas corpus in the trial court, the writ
    issued by operation of law. See id.