Jose Werner Munguia v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] Crim. App. 1995).
    Neither the federal nor the state constitution requires that trial by jury be
    waived in writing. Johnson v. State, 
    72 S.W.3d 346
    , 348 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002);
    Ex parte Sadberry, 
    864 S.W.2d 541
    , 543 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993). The legislature
    has “chosen to observe careful regulation of that constitutional right by specifying
    how that right may be waived.” Sadberry, 
    864 S.W.2d at 543
    . Code of Criminal
    Procedure article 1.13(a) sets out the required formalities of a jury waiver in Texas.
    See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.13(a). It provides that the defendant “shall
    have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury, conditioned,
    however, that . . . the waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in
    5
    A criminal defendant has no constitutional right to have a jury determine punishment.
    Barrow v. State, 
    207 S.W.3d 377
    , 380 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). In Texas, however, a criminal
    defendant has the statutory right to elect to have the jury assess punishment. See Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 26.14, 37.07, § 2(b).
    9
    open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney
    representing the state.” Id. Here, it is undisputed there is no written waiver of the
    right to trial by jury for the guilt stage. Thus, the trial court erred by failing to
    observe the mandatory requirements of article 1.13. See Johnson, 
    72 S.W.3d at 347