• Opinion issued August 13, 2019
[…] The JHT Defendants also contend that any implied-warranty liability that
    they assumed under the Commercial Treadmill Warranty stopped with the original
    purchaser of the treadmill—the gym. The Wisconsin statute governing
    modifications of the implied warranty of merchantability disposes of this
    contention. Section 402.316 allows for wholesale exclusion of the implied
    warranty of merchantability in some circumstances, but, as noted above, the JHT
    Defendants have conceded any wholesale exclusion here. Cf. WIS. STAT. §
    402.316(2), (3)(a)–(d). Aside from a wholesale exclusion, Section 402.316 allows
    the implied warranty to be “modified” either (i) with language “mention[ing]
    16
    merchantability and in case of a writing . . . conspicuous” or (ii) “by course of
    dealing or course of performance or usage of trade.” See 
    id. § 402.316(2),
    (3)(d).
    Nothing in the Commercial Treadmill Warranty mentioned “merchantability,”
    however, and there is no indication in the JHT Defendants’ summary-judgment
    evidence of a course of dealing, course of performance, or usage of trade that, as a