Richard Del Lee v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] Appellant first started
    inappropriately touching S.M. when she was seven years old, and the last incident
    occurred when she was ten years old.
    Analysis
    In his first issue, Appellant asserts that the trial court erroneously allowed two
    outcry witnesses to testify without conducting a hearing, outside the presence of the
    jury, regarding the reliability of those witnesses.       Article 38.072 allows the
    admission of a hearsay statement describing sexual abuse made by a child victim to
    an outcry witness. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.072 (West Supp. 2021).
    Article 38.072, section 2(b) sets out the requirements for the admission of an outcry
    witness’s testimony. Section 2(b)(2) requires “that the trial court find[], in a hearing
    conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the statement is reliable based on the
    time, content, and circumstances of the statement.” Id.; see Sanchez v. State, 
    354 S.W.3d 476
    , 487–88 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).
    Appellant objected on the basis of hearsay to the testimony of two outcry
    witnesses: Katherine Shores, a forensic interviewer, and Kyle McCardle, an assistant
    district attorney in Midland County.